Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MOVMAKER

The motion-picture industry is a threat to true American values. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 66 10.7% 10.7% -1.6
Disagree 166 26.8% 37.5% -.88
Neutral about this statement 90 14.5% 52% -.15
Agree 187 30.2% 82.2% .57
Strongly agree with this statement 103 16.6% 98.9% 1.3
Don't Know 7 1.1% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
41
7.8%
25
10.7%
66
Disagree 30.2%
90
23.7%
76
26.8%
166
Neutral about this statement 13.1%
39
15.9%
51
14.5%
90
Agree 26.5%
79
33.6%
108
30.2%
187
Strongly agree with this statement 15.1%
45
18.1%
58
16.6%
103
Don't Know 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
321

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
23
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
14.0%
7
28.0%
33
10.7%
66
Disagree 26.7%
100
20.6%
14
14.3%
1
24.0%
12
32.2%
38
26.7%
165
Neutral about this statement 14.4%
54
17.6%
12
28.6%
2
14.0%
7
12.7%
15
14.6%
90
Agree 34.7%
130
36.8%
25
42.9%
3
22.0%
11
15.3%
18
30.3%
187
Strongly agree with this statement 17.3%
65
17.6%
12
0.0%
0
26.0%
13
11.0%
13
16.7%
103
Don't Know 0.8%
3
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.0%
58
22.7%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
66
Disagree 27.2%
158
22.7%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
26.9%
166
Neutral about this statement 13.4%
78
36.4%
8
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
14.4%
89
Agree 31.4%
182
9.1%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
30.4%
187
Strongly agree with this statement 16.9%
98
4.5%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.4%
101
Don't Know 1.0%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.3%
21
12.0%
14
9.1%
13
9.4%
15
0.8%
1
10.5%
64
Disagree 33.8%
22
36.8%
43
26.6%
38
25.2%
40
17.5%
22
27.0%
165
Neutral about this statement 9.2%
6
14.5%
17
18.9%
27
11.9%
19
15.9%
20
14.6%
89
Agree 16.9%
11
24.8%
29
28.7%
41
33.3%
53
38.9%
49
30.0%
183
Strongly agree with this statement 6.2%
4
11.1%
13
16.1%
23
19.5%
31
24.6%
31
16.7%
102
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.4%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
12
13.6%
19
6.3%
11
12.5%
14
11.8%
10
10.7%
66
Disagree 24.1%
26
25.0%
35
28.2%
49
33.0%
37
22.4%
19
26.8%
166
Neutral about this statement 18.5%
20
14.3%
20
16.1%
28
9.8%
11
12.9%
11
14.5%
90
Agree 36.1%
39
26.4%
37
31.0%
54
27.7%
31
30.6%
26
30.2%
187
Strongly agree with this statement 8.3%
9
19.3%
27
18.4%
32
16.1%
18
20.0%
17
16.6%
103
Don't Know 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
10
19.1%
17
13.5%
26
7.8%
11
0.0%
0
10.6%
64
Disagree 22.2%
40
31.5%
28
30.6%
59
24.1%
34
0.0%
0
26.6%
161
Neutral about this statement 10.6%
19
12.4%
11
18.7%
36
14.9%
21
50.0%
1
14.5%
88
Agree 38.3%
69
21.3%
19
26.4%
51
32.6%
46
0.0%
0
30.6%
185
Strongly agree with this statement 21.7%
39
15.7%
14
10.4%
20
18.4%
26
50.0%
1
16.5%
100
Don't Know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
7.6%
32
0.0%
0
22.1%
21
39.3%
11
10.7%
66
Disagree 33.3%
23
24.9%
105
50.0%
1
29.5%
28
25.0%
7
26.7%
164
Neutral about this statement 20.3%
14
14.0%
59
50.0%
1
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
14.5%
89
Agree 27.5%
19
33.7%
142
0.0%
0
21.1%
20
21.4%
6
30.4%
187
Strongly agree with this statement 15.9%
11
18.5%
78
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
10.7%
3
16.6%
102
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.6%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
28

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.0%
22
15.7%
18
10.1%
9
3.4%
5
5.5%
6
11.3%
60
Disagree 38.0%
27
29.6%
34
32.6%
29
20.9%
31
14.7%
16
25.8%
137
Neutral about this statement 8.5%
6
13.9%
16
18.0%
16
15.5%
23
15.6%
17
14.7%
78
Agree 14.1%
10
28.7%
33
23.6%
21
34.5%
51
40.4%
44
29.9%
159
Strongly agree with this statement 7.0%
5
12.2%
14
15.7%
14
22.3%
33
22.9%
25
17.1%
91
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
18.6%
27
9.6%
12
16.7%
15
10.7%
65
Disagree 2.8%
1
27.1%
58
27.6%
40
27.2%
34
34.4%
31
26.9%
164
Neutral about this statement 25.0%
9
17.8%
38
14.5%
21
12.0%
15
5.6%
5
14.4%
88
Agree 25.0%
9
36.9%
79
24.1%
35
26.4%
33
31.1%
28
30.2%
184
Strongly agree with this statement 36.1%
13
13.1%
28
14.5%
21
23.2%
29
12.2%
11
16.7%
102
Don't Know 11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
90

610

Bookmark and Share