Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LEWINSKY

What is your opinion of President Clinton's behavior during the Monica Lewinsky affair? Would you say it was:
  1) Unforgivable
  2) Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment
  3) Forgivable since he apologized
  4) Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unforgivable 143 23.7% 23.7% -1.07
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 200 33.2% 56.9% -.45
Forgivable since he apologized 48 8% 64.8% .18
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 187 31% 95.9% .81
Don't Know 25 4.1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unforgivable 24.1%
70
23.4%
73
23.7%
143
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 33.0%
96
33.3%
104
33.2%
200
Forgivable since he apologized 9.3%
27
6.7%
21
8.0%
48
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 31.3%
91
30.8%
96
31.0%
187
Don't Know 2.4%
7
5.8%
18
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
312

603


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Unforgivable 26.7%
98
26.6%
17
16.7%
1
18.4%
9
15.5%
18
23.8%
143
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 36.0%
132
35.9%
23
33.3%
2
24.5%
12
25.9%
30
33.1%
199
Forgivable since he apologized 8.4%
31
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
6.0%
7
8.0%
48
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 26.2%
96
17.2%
11
50.0%
3
42.9%
21
48.3%
56
31.1%
187
Don't Know 2.7%
10
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.3%
5
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
64
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
116

602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Unforgivable 24.5%
138
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
23.5%
141
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 33.7%
190
19.0%
4
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
33.3%
200
Forgivable since he apologized 7.8%
44
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
47
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 30.1%
170
57.1%
12
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
31.2%
187
Don't Know 3.9%
22
9.5%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

600


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Unforgivable 16.9%
11
26.3%
30
23.9%
34
23.2%
36
25.4%
30
23.7%
141
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 26.2%
17
37.7%
43
33.1%
47
35.5%
55
31.4%
37
33.5%
199
Forgivable since he apologized 4.6%
3
2.6%
3
8.5%
12
8.4%
13
13.6%
16
7.9%
47
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 52.3%
34
29.8%
34
31.0%
44
29.7%
46
21.2%
25
30.8%
183
Don't Know 0.0%
0
3.5%
4
3.5%
5
3.2%
5
8.5%
10
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
114
100.0%
142
100.0%
155
100.0%
118

594


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Unforgivable 18.1%
19
22.6%
31
26.3%
45
31.8%
35
16.3%
13
23.7%
143
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 28.6%
30
32.8%
45
35.7%
61
31.8%
35
36.3%
29
33.2%
200
Forgivable since he apologized 3.8%
4
7.3%
10
7.6%
13
9.1%
10
13.8%
11
8.0%
48
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 44.8%
47
34.3%
47
26.3%
45
24.5%
27
26.3%
21
31.0%
187
Don't Know 4.8%
5
2.9%
4
4.1%
7
2.7%
3
7.5%
6
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
137
100.0%
171
100.0%
110
100.0%
80

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Unforgivable 41.6%
74
15.3%
13
11.1%
21
22.1%
30
100.0%
2
23.7%
140
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 41.0%
73
32.9%
28
20.1%
38
41.2%
56
0.0%
0
33.1%
195
Forgivable since he apologized 5.6%
10
5.9%
5
12.2%
23
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
48
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 9.6%
17
44.7%
38
51.9%
98
22.8%
31
0.0%
0
31.2%
184
Don't Know 2.2%
4
1.2%
1
4.8%
9
6.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
85
100.0%
189
100.0%
136
100.0%
2

590


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Unforgivable 25.8%
17
25.6%
105
0.0%
0
17.0%
16
17.9%
5
23.9%
143
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 24.2%
16
34.9%
143
100.0%
1
35.1%
33
17.9%
5
33.1%
198
Forgivable since he apologized 9.1%
6
8.0%
33
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
3.6%
1
8.0%
48
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 37.9%
25
26.6%
109
0.0%
0
36.2%
34
60.7%
17
30.9%
185
Don't Know 3.0%
2
4.9%
20
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
410
100.0%
1
100.0%
94
100.0%
28

599


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Unforgivable 18.6%
13
21.1%
24
27.6%
24
24.1%
35
18.8%
19
22.2%
115
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 22.9%
16
23.7%
27
29.9%
26
41.4%
60
50.5%
51
34.8%
180
Forgivable since he apologized 1.4%
1
5.3%
6
9.2%
8
11.7%
17
10.9%
11
8.3%
43
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 52.9%
37
44.7%
51
33.3%
29
20.0%
29
11.9%
12
30.6%
158
Don't Know 4.3%
3
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
7.9%
8
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
145
100.0%
101

517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Unforgivable 13.9%
5
25.7%
53
20.1%
29
31.1%
38
17.4%
15
23.6%
140
Forgivable, but he should have faced more punishment 8.3%
3
33.5%
69
32.6%
47
39.3%
48
36.0%
31
33.3%
198
Forgivable since he apologized 19.4%
7
8.3%
17
7.6%
11
6.6%
8
5.8%
5
8.1%
48
Not relevant, since it was only his own personal behavior 41.7%
15
28.2%
58
37.5%
54
18.9%
23
38.4%
33
30.8%
183
Don't Know 16.7%
6
4.4%
9
2.1%
3
4.1%
5
2.3%
2
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
206
100.0%
144
100.0%
122
100.0%
86

594

Bookmark and Share