Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GUNCONTR

What is your position on gun control? Do you believe that:
  1) There should be more gun control laws
  2) The number of gun control laws now is about right
  3) Fewer gun control laws
  8) Don't Know/Not Sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
There should be more gun control laws 262 42.5% 42.5% -.63
The number of gun control laws now is about right 252 40.8% 83.3% -.03
Fewer gun control laws 65 10.5% 93.8% .57
Don't Know/Not Sure 38 6.2% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 32.4%
96
51.7%
166
42.5%
262
The number of gun control laws now is about right 48.3%
143
34.0%
109
40.8%
252
Fewer gun control laws 15.5%
46
5.9%
19
10.5%
65
Don't Know/Not Sure 3.7%
11
8.4%
27
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
321

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 38.7%
145
50.7%
34
28.6%
2
36.7%
18
52.5%
62
42.4%
261
The number of gun control laws now is about right 44.0%
165
31.3%
21
42.9%
3
38.8%
19
37.3%
44
40.9%
252
Fewer gun control laws 12.0%
45
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
5.9%
7
10.6%
65
Don't Know/Not Sure 5.3%
20
10.4%
7
28.6%
2
8.2%
4
4.2%
5
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
118

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 41.3%
239
61.9%
13
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
42.3%
260
The number of gun control laws now is about right 41.9%
242
19.0%
4
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
40.9%
251
Fewer gun control laws 11.1%
64
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
65
Don't Know/Not Sure 5.7%
33
14.3%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

614


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 58.5%
38
44.0%
51
36.1%
52
43.7%
69
38.7%
48
42.5%
258
The number of gun control laws now is about right 33.8%
22
37.9%
44
40.3%
58
44.3%
70
43.5%
54
40.9%
248
Fewer gun control laws 4.6%
3
15.5%
18
14.6%
21
8.2%
13
8.1%
10
10.7%
65
Don't Know/Not Sure 3.1%
2
2.6%
3
9.0%
13
3.8%
6
9.7%
12
5.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
158
100.0%
124

607


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 54.6%
59
33.6%
47
38.7%
67
44.6%
50
46.4%
39
42.5%
262
The number of gun control laws now is about right 29.6%
32
47.1%
66
41.6%
72
43.8%
49
39.3%
33
40.8%
252
Fewer gun control laws 7.4%
8
14.3%
20
13.9%
24
8.9%
10
3.6%
3
10.5%
65
Don't Know/Not Sure 8.3%
9
5.0%
7
5.8%
10
2.7%
3
10.7%
9
6.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 28.5%
51
43.8%
39
55.2%
106
44.0%
62
50.0%
1
43.0%
259
The number of gun control laws now is about right 51.4%
92
44.9%
40
33.3%
64
36.2%
51
50.0%
1
41.1%
248
Fewer gun control laws 16.2%
29
7.9%
7
5.2%
10
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
10.3%
62
Don't Know/Not Sure 3.9%
7
3.4%
3
6.3%
12
8.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

603


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 44.9%
31
42.0%
176
50.0%
1
41.1%
39
46.4%
13
42.4%
260
The number of gun control laws now is about right 37.7%
26
43.0%
180
0.0%
0
35.8%
34
39.3%
11
40.9%
251
Fewer gun control laws 8.7%
6
9.1%
38
50.0%
1
18.9%
18
7.1%
2
10.6%
65
Don't Know/Not Sure 8.7%
6
6.0%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
7.1%
2
6.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
28

613


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 42.3%
30
48.3%
56
40.4%
36
43.5%
64
45.0%
49
44.2%
235
The number of gun control laws now is about right 45.1%
32
38.8%
45
40.4%
36
39.5%
58
36.7%
40
39.7%
211
Fewer gun control laws 11.3%
8
8.6%
10
16.9%
15
7.5%
11
10.1%
11
10.3%
55
Don't Know/Not Sure 1.4%
1
4.3%
5
2.2%
2
9.5%
14
8.3%
9
5.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
There should be more gun control laws 58.3%
21
34.4%
73
46.9%
68
39.7%
50
51.7%
46
42.4%
258
The number of gun control laws now is about right 22.2%
8
42.0%
89
41.4%
60
48.4%
61
34.8%
31
41.0%
249
Fewer gun control laws 8.3%
3
15.1%
32
7.6%
11
8.7%
11
7.9%
7
10.5%
64
Don't Know/Not Sure 11.1%
4
8.5%
18
4.1%
6
3.2%
4
5.6%
5
6.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
89

608

Bookmark and Share