Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


USEINTNT

How often do you use the Internet?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Monthly
  4) Weekly
  5) Daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 213 34.3% 34.3% -1.24
Rarely 42 6.8% 41.1% -.69
Monthly 20 3.2% 44.3% -.13
Weekly 76 12.2% 56.5% .42
Daily 270 43.5% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 29.3%
88
38.9%
125
34.3%
213
Rarely 4.7%
14
8.7%
28
6.8%
42
Monthly 2.3%
7
4.0%
13
3.2%
20
Weekly 14.3%
43
10.3%
33
12.2%
76
Daily 49.3%
148
38.0%
122
43.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
321

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 31.3%
118
79.4%
54
42.9%
3
38.0%
19
16.1%
19
34.4%
213
Rarely 6.6%
25
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
6.8%
8
6.8%
42
Monthly 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.2%
5
3.2%
20
Weekly 11.7%
44
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
16.1%
19
12.3%
76
Daily 46.9%
177
11.8%
8
42.9%
3
28.0%
14
56.8%
67
43.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 34.6%
201
40.9%
9
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
34.1%
211
Rarely 6.7%
39
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
Monthly 3.1%
18
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
20
Weekly 12.6%
73
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
76
Daily 43.0%
250
36.4%
8
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
43.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 6.2%
4
16.2%
19
20.8%
30
37.1%
59
77.8%
98
34.4%
210
Rarely 7.7%
5
9.4%
11
7.6%
11
7.5%
12
1.6%
2
6.7%
41
Monthly 6.2%
4
3.4%
4
5.6%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Weekly 18.5%
12
17.1%
20
14.6%
21
11.3%
18
3.2%
4
12.3%
75
Daily 61.5%
40
53.8%
63
51.4%
74
41.5%
66
17.5%
22
43.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 53.7%
58
36.9%
52
25.9%
45
12.4%
14
51.8%
44
34.3%
213
Rarely 2.8%
3
9.2%
13
7.5%
13
8.0%
9
4.7%
4
6.8%
42
Monthly 3.7%
4
4.3%
6
2.9%
5
1.8%
2
3.5%
3
3.2%
20
Weekly 8.3%
9
14.2%
20
13.8%
24
16.8%
19
4.7%
4
12.2%
76
Daily 31.5%
34
35.5%
50
50.0%
87
61.1%
69
35.3%
30
43.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 32.2%
58
25.6%
23
37.8%
73
35.2%
50
0.0%
0
33.6%
204
Rarely 5.6%
10
8.9%
8
6.7%
13
5.6%
8
50.0%
1
6.6%
40
Monthly 1.7%
3
4.4%
4
2.6%
5
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Weekly 14.4%
26
8.9%
8
10.4%
20
14.1%
20
0.0%
0
12.2%
74
Daily 46.1%
83
52.2%
47
42.5%
82
39.4%
56
50.0%
1
44.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 21.7%
15
39.2%
165
0.0%
0
27.1%
26
20.7%
6
34.4%
212
Rarely 5.8%
4
6.4%
27
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
3.4%
1
6.6%
41
Monthly 2.9%
2
2.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
10.3%
3
3.1%
19
Weekly 7.2%
5
12.1%
51
50.0%
1
16.7%
16
10.3%
3
12.3%
76
Daily 62.3%
43
39.7%
167
50.0%
1
43.8%
42
55.2%
16
43.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 25.0%
18
27.6%
32
28.1%
25
39.9%
59
40.4%
44
33.3%
178
Rarely 6.9%
5
9.5%
11
10.1%
9
5.4%
8
2.8%
3
6.7%
36
Monthly 6.9%
5
3.4%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
5.5%
6
3.6%
19
Weekly 12.5%
9
13.8%
16
18.0%
16
9.5%
14
10.1%
11
12.4%
66
Daily 48.6%
35
45.7%
53
42.7%
38
43.2%
64
41.3%
45
44.0%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 80.6%
29
50.5%
108
23.4%
34
18.3%
23
16.5%
15
34.2%
209
Rarely 2.8%
1
8.4%
18
7.6%
11
6.3%
8
3.3%
3
6.7%
41
Monthly 2.8%
1
3.3%
7
2.1%
3
4.0%
5
4.4%
4
3.3%
20
Weekly 0.0%
0
11.2%
24
13.8%
20
16.7%
21
9.9%
9
12.1%
74
Daily 13.9%
5
26.6%
57
53.1%
77
54.8%
69
65.9%
60
43.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share