Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELINFO

How often do you use the Internet to get religious or spiritual information?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Monthly
  4) Weekly
  5) Daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 240 58.8% 58.8% -.66
Rarely 102 25% 83.8% .26
Monthly 22 5.4% 89.2% 1.17
Weekly 28 6.9% 96.1% 2.09
Daily 16 3.9% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 59.9%
127
57.7%
113
58.8%
240
Rarely 23.6%
50
26.5%
52
25.0%
102
Monthly 5.7%
12
5.1%
10
5.4%
22
Weekly 7.1%
15
6.6%
13
6.9%
28
Daily 3.8%
8
4.1%
8
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
196

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 53.3%
138
78.6%
11
75.0%
3
83.9%
26
61.6%
61
58.7%
239
Rarely 29.0%
75
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
12.9%
4
20.2%
20
25.1%
102
Monthly 5.8%
15
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
5.4%
22
Weekly 6.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
10.1%
10
6.9%
28
Daily 5.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
99

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 58.9%
224
61.5%
8
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
58.7%
239
Rarely 25.3%
96
23.1%
3
15.4%
2
100.0%
1
25.1%
102
Monthly 5.3%
20
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
Weekly 6.6%
25
7.7%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
Daily 3.9%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

407


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 59.0%
36
51.0%
50
56.1%
64
65.0%
65
67.9%
19
58.4%
234
Rarely 24.6%
15
25.5%
25
28.1%
32
24.0%
24
17.9%
5
25.2%
101
Monthly 4.9%
3
10.2%
10
1.8%
2
5.0%
5
7.1%
2
5.5%
22
Weekly 9.8%
6
9.2%
9
9.6%
11
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
28
Daily 1.6%
1
4.1%
4
4.4%
5
4.0%
4
7.1%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
28

401


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 60.0%
30
57.3%
51
56.6%
73
64.6%
64
53.7%
22
58.8%
240
Rarely 20.0%
10
20.2%
18
27.9%
36
25.3%
25
31.7%
13
25.0%
102
Monthly 8.0%
4
6.7%
6
5.4%
7
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
Weekly 12.0%
6
6.7%
6
6.2%
8
2.0%
2
14.6%
6
6.9%
28
Daily 0.0%
0
9.0%
8
3.9%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
41

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 50.8%
62
67.2%
45
60.0%
72
62.0%
57
50.0%
1
58.8%
237
Rarely 27.9%
34
19.4%
13
27.5%
33
21.7%
20
0.0%
0
24.8%
100
Monthly 5.7%
7
6.0%
4
4.2%
5
5.4%
5
50.0%
1
5.5%
22
Weekly 11.5%
14
1.5%
1
5.8%
7
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
Daily 4.1%
5
6.0%
4
2.5%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
2

403


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 61.1%
33
54.7%
140
0.0%
0
64.3%
45
91.3%
21
59.0%
239
Rarely 31.5%
17
25.8%
66
50.0%
1
20.0%
14
8.7%
2
24.7%
100
Monthly 5.6%
3
6.3%
16
50.0%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
Weekly 1.9%
1
8.6%
22
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
28
Daily 0.0%
0
4.7%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
256
100.0%
2
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

405


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 87.0%
47
71.4%
60
53.1%
34
49.4%
44
27.7%
18
57.0%
203
Rarely 7.4%
4
26.2%
22
32.8%
21
30.3%
27
26.2%
17
25.6%
91
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.7%
3
7.9%
7
12.3%
8
5.3%
19
Weekly 3.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
12.4%
11
16.9%
11
7.9%
28
Daily 1.9%
1
1.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 85.7%
6
56.6%
60
58.6%
65
55.3%
57
65.8%
50
59.1%
238
Rarely 14.3%
1
25.5%
27
23.4%
26
27.2%
28
23.7%
18
24.8%
100
Monthly 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.7%
3
9.7%
10
6.6%
5
5.2%
21
Weekly 0.0%
0
9.4%
10
10.8%
12
4.9%
5
1.3%
1
6.9%
28
Daily 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
4.5%
5
2.9%
3
2.6%
2
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
76

403

Bookmark and Share