Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MEETREL

How often do you use the Internet to meet people of similar religious or spiritual interests?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Monthly
  4) Weekly
  5) Daily
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 347 85% 85% -.33
Rarely 47 11.5% 96.6% 1.17
Monthly 4 1% 97.5% 2.68
Weekly 8 2% 99.5% 4.18
Daily 1 .2% 99.8% 5.68
Don't Know 1 .2% 100% 10.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 81.6%
173
88.8%
174
85.0%
347
Rarely 14.6%
31
8.2%
16
11.5%
47
Monthly 0.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
4
Weekly 2.8%
6
1.0%
2
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
196

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 84.2%
218
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
90.3%
28
82.8%
82
85.0%
346
Rarely 12.4%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
12.1%
12
11.5%
47
Monthly 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
4
Weekly 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.0%
8
Daily 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
99

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 85.3%
324
76.9%
10
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
85.0%
346
Rarely 11.6%
44
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
47
Monthly 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

407


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 82.0%
50
81.6%
80
83.3%
95
90.0%
90
89.3%
25
84.8%
340
Rarely 13.1%
8
12.2%
12
14.0%
16
8.0%
8
10.7%
3
11.7%
47
Monthly 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 3.3%
2
3.1%
3
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
28

401


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 86.0%
43
78.7%
70
89.1%
115
85.9%
85
82.9%
34
85.0%
347
Rarely 10.0%
5
16.9%
15
10.1%
13
12.1%
12
4.9%
2
11.5%
47
Monthly 2.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 2.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
9.8%
4
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
41

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 82.8%
101
91.0%
61
82.5%
99
88.0%
81
100.0%
2
85.4%
344
Rarely 13.1%
16
9.0%
6
14.2%
17
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
11.2%
45
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
2

403


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 81.5%
44
84.4%
216
50.0%
1
87.1%
61
95.7%
22
84.9%
344
Rarely 18.5%
10
10.9%
28
50.0%
1
10.0%
7
4.3%
1
11.6%
47
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
256
100.0%
2
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

405


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 96.3%
52
85.7%
72
87.5%
56
84.3%
75
69.2%
45
84.3%
300
Rarely 3.7%
2
13.1%
11
7.8%
5
12.4%
11
21.5%
14
12.1%
43
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.1%
2
1.1%
1
6.2%
4
2.2%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 85.7%
6
80.2%
85
86.5%
96
88.3%
91
85.5%
65
85.1%
343
Rarely 14.3%
1
12.3%
13
10.8%
12
10.7%
11
11.8%
9
11.4%
46
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
2.0%
8
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
76

403

Bookmark and Share