Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SHAREREL

How often do you use the Internet to share your religious or spiritual beliefs with others?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Monthly
  4) Weekly
  5) Daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 325 79.7% 79.7% -.42
Rarely 50 12.3% 91.9% .75
Monthly 9 2.2% 94.1% 1.92
Weekly 17 4.2% 98.3% 3.08
Daily 7 1.7% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 78.3%
166
81.1%
159
79.7%
325
Rarely 13.2%
28
11.2%
22
12.3%
50
Monthly 3.3%
7
1.0%
2
2.2%
9
Weekly 4.7%
10
3.6%
7
4.2%
17
Daily 0.5%
1
3.1%
6
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
196

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 76.1%
197
92.9%
13
100.0%
4
90.3%
28
82.8%
82
79.6%
324
Rarely 13.9%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
13.1%
13
12.3%
50
Monthly 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
9
Weekly 4.6%
12
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
3.0%
3
4.2%
17
Daily 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
99

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 79.5%
302
76.9%
10
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
79.6%
324
Rarely 12.1%
46
23.1%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
50
Monthly 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Weekly 4.2%
16
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
Daily 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

407


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 80.3%
49
77.6%
76
75.4%
86
84.0%
84
82.1%
23
79.3%
318
Rarely 16.4%
10
15.3%
15
14.9%
17
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
50
Monthly 1.6%
1
2.0%
2
1.8%
2
3.0%
3
3.6%
1
2.2%
9
Weekly 1.6%
1
4.1%
4
6.1%
7
3.0%
3
7.1%
2
4.2%
17
Daily 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
7.1%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
28

401


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 78.0%
39
76.4%
68
79.8%
103
82.8%
82
80.5%
33
79.7%
325
Rarely 12.0%
6
11.2%
10
14.0%
18
12.1%
12
9.8%
4
12.3%
50
Monthly 4.0%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
2.4%
1
2.2%
9
Weekly 2.0%
1
5.6%
5
4.7%
6
2.0%
2
7.3%
3
4.2%
17
Daily 4.0%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
41

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 74.6%
91
89.6%
60
80.0%
96
78.3%
72
100.0%
2
79.7%
321
Rarely 17.2%
21
6.0%
4
13.3%
16
8.7%
8
0.0%
0
12.2%
49
Monthly 0.8%
1
3.0%
2
2.5%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Weekly 6.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
Daily 0.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
2

403


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 88.9%
48
74.6%
191
50.0%
1
85.7%
60
95.7%
22
79.5%
322
Rarely 11.1%
6
13.7%
35
50.0%
1
10.0%
7
4.3%
1
12.3%
50
Monthly 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
Weekly 0.0%
0
6.3%
16
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
17
Daily 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
256
100.0%
2
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

405


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 98.1%
53
86.9%
73
79.7%
51
71.9%
64
61.5%
40
78.9%
281
Rarely 1.9%
1
11.9%
10
12.5%
8
16.9%
15
16.9%
11
12.6%
45
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.2%
2
4.6%
3
2.2%
8
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
7.9%
7
10.8%
7
4.2%
15
Daily 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
1
6.2%
4
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 85.7%
6
72.6%
77
82.9%
92
81.6%
84
82.9%
63
79.9%
322
Rarely 0.0%
0
13.2%
14
9.9%
11
13.6%
14
13.2%
10
12.2%
49
Monthly 14.3%
1
5.7%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.2%
9
Weekly 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
4.5%
5
2.9%
3
2.6%
2
4.0%
16
Daily 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
76

403

Bookmark and Share