Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELADVSR

How often do you use the Internet to seek counseling from a religious or spiritual advisor?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Monthly
  4) Weekly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 382 93.6% 93.6% -.24
Rarely 22 5.4% 99% 2.92
Monthly 3 .7% 99.8% 6.09
Weekly 1 .2% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 94.3%
200
92.9%
182
93.6%
382
Rarely 4.7%
10
6.1%
12
5.4%
22
Monthly 0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
196

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 93.1%
241
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
91.9%
91
93.6%
381
Rarely 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
5.4%
22
Monthly 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
99

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 94.2%
358
76.9%
10
92.3%
12
100.0%
1
93.6%
381
Rarely 5.0%
19
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
Monthly 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

407


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 88.5%
54
90.8%
89
94.7%
108
96.0%
96
100.0%
28
93.5%
375
Rarely 9.8%
6
7.1%
7
4.4%
5
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
Monthly 1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
28

401


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 92.0%
46
96.6%
86
94.6%
122
93.9%
93
85.4%
35
93.6%
382
Rarely 6.0%
3
2.2%
2
5.4%
7
5.1%
5
12.2%
5
5.4%
22
Monthly 2.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
41

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 90.2%
110
98.5%
66
93.3%
112
94.6%
87
100.0%
2
93.5%
377
Rarely 9.8%
12
1.5%
1
5.8%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
2

403


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 92.6%
50
93.4%
239
100.0%
2
94.3%
66
95.7%
22
93.6%
379
Rarely 5.6%
3
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
4.3%
1
5.4%
22
Monthly 1.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
256
100.0%
2
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

405


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
54
94.0%
79
95.3%
61
89.9%
80
87.7%
57
93.0%
331
Rarely 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
3.1%
2
7.9%
7
10.8%
7
5.9%
21
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 100.0%
7
90.6%
96
92.8%
103
95.1%
98
96.1%
73
93.5%
377
Rarely 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
5.4%
6
4.9%
5
3.9%
3
5.5%
22
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
76

403

Bookmark and Share