Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RELEXPER

How often do you use the Internet to help you meditate, pray, or worship?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Monthly
  4) Weekly
  5) Daily
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 376 92.2% 92.2% -.22
Rarely 25 6.1% 98.3% 1.63
Monthly 2 .5% 98.8% 3.48
Weekly 3 .7% 99.5% 5.32
Daily 1 .2% 99.8% 7.17
Don't Know 1 .2% 100% 12.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 92.0%
195
92.3%
181
92.2%
376
Rarely 5.7%
12
6.6%
13
6.1%
25
Monthly 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Weekly 0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
196

408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 91.5%
237
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
93.5%
29
91.9%
91
92.1%
375
Rarely 6.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
6.1%
6
6.1%
25
Monthly 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Weekly 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
Daily 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
99

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 93.4%
355
61.5%
8
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
92.1%
375
Rarely 5.0%
19
30.8%
4
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
25
Monthly 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Weekly 0.5%
2
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Daily 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

407


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 93.4%
57
92.9%
91
88.6%
101
94.0%
94
92.9%
26
92.0%
369
Rarely 4.9%
3
5.1%
5
8.8%
10
6.0%
6
3.6%
1
6.2%
25
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.5%
2
Weekly 1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
98
100.0%
114
100.0%
100
100.0%
28

401


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 94.0%
47
92.1%
82
92.2%
119
93.9%
93
85.4%
35
92.2%
376
Rarely 4.0%
2
4.5%
4
5.4%
7
6.1%
6
14.6%
6
6.1%
25
Monthly 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Weekly 2.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
89
100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
41

408


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 89.3%
109
94.0%
63
91.7%
110
94.6%
87
100.0%
2
92.1%
371
Rarely 9.0%
11
6.0%
4
6.7%
8
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
25
Monthly 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Weekly 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
67
100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
2

403


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 94.4%
51
91.0%
233
100.0%
2
92.9%
65
100.0%
23
92.3%
374
Rarely 5.6%
3
6.6%
17
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
25
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
256
100.0%
2
100.0%
70
100.0%
23

405


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 94.4%
51
94.0%
79
93.8%
60
93.3%
83
78.5%
51
91.0%
324
Rarely 5.6%
3
4.8%
4
4.7%
3
6.7%
6
13.8%
9
7.0%
25
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.6%
2
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.8%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 100.0%
7
85.8%
91
93.7%
104
95.1%
98
93.4%
71
92.1%
371
Rarely 0.0%
0
11.3%
12
4.5%
5
3.9%
4
5.3%
4
6.2%
25
Monthly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Daily 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
111
100.0%
103
100.0%
76

403

Bookmark and Share