Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SUBRELIG

In the next five years, do you expect to use the Internet instead of going to church?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  8) Don't Know/Maybe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 384 96% 96% -.17
Yes 7 1.8% 97.8% .79
Don't Know/Maybe 9 2.3% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.2%
195
97.9%
189
96.0%
384
Yes 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 2.4%
5
2.1%
4
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
193

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 98.0%
249
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
90.3%
28
91.8%
89
96.0%
383
Yes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
5.2%
5
1.8%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.1%
3
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
97

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
No 95.7%
357
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
96.0%
383
Yes 1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

399


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.0%
57
95.9%
93
94.7%
107
98.0%
96
100.0%
26
96.2%
379
Yes 1.7%
1
2.1%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Don't Know/Maybe 3.3%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
97
100.0%
113
100.0%
98
100.0%
26

394


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
No 92.0%
46
92.0%
81
98.4%
124
97.9%
94
97.5%
39
96.0%
384
Yes 4.0%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
1
1.8%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 4.0%
2
4.5%
4
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
88
100.0%
126
100.0%
96
100.0%
40

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
No 98.3%
119
90.6%
58
98.3%
115
93.4%
85
100.0%
2
95.9%
379
Yes 0.8%
1
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 0.8%
1
3.1%
2
1.7%
2
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
91
100.0%
2

395


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 98.1%
53
96.9%
246
50.0%
1
94.0%
63
95.0%
19
96.2%
382
Yes 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
5.0%
1
1.5%
6
Don't Know/Maybe 1.9%
1
2.4%
6
50.0%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
254
100.0%
2
100.0%
67
100.0%
20

397


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
No 83.7%
41
96.3%
78
98.4%
63
98.9%
88
96.9%
63
95.7%
333
Yes 6.1%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 10.2%
5
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
81
100.0%
64
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

348


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
No 85.7%
6
95.2%
99
94.5%
103
97.1%
99
98.6%
72
95.9%
379
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.8%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't Know/Maybe 14.3%
1
3.8%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
104
100.0%
109
100.0%
102
100.0%
73

395

Bookmark and Share