Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WHYSUB

If you did use the Internet instead of going to church, what do you suppose would be your primary reason?
  1) Internet is more convenient than going to church
  2) You can worship without fear of embarrassment
  3) There is more religious choice
  4) There is no religious authority, or
  5) Is there another reason?
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Internet is more convenient than going to church 89 28% 28% -1.27
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 13 4.1% 32.1% -.89
There is more religious choice 15 4.7% 36.8% -.51
There is no religious authority, or 22 6.9% 43.7% -.14
Is there another reason? 98 30.8% 74.5% .24
Don't Know 81 25.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 27.6%
47
28.4%
42
28.0%
89
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 1.8%
3
6.8%
10
4.1%
13
There is more religious choice 4.1%
7
5.4%
8
4.7%
15
There is no religious authority, or 8.8%
15
4.7%
7
6.9%
22
Is there another reason? 28.8%
49
33.1%
49
30.8%
98
Don't Know 28.8%
49
21.6%
32
25.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
148

318


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 27.8%
54
8.3%
1
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
28.4%
23
28.1%
89
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
8.6%
7
4.1%
13
There is more religious choice 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
4.4%
14
There is no religious authority, or 6.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
9.9%
8
6.9%
22
Is there another reason? 30.9%
60
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
23.5%
19
30.9%
98
Don't Know 29.4%
57
25.0%
3
25.0%
1
11.5%
3
21.0%
17
25.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
81

317


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 28.8%
86
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
28.1%
89
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 3.7%
11
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
There is more religious choice 4.3%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
There is no religious authority, or 7.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
22
Is there another reason? 30.1%
90
45.5%
5
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
30.6%
97
Don't Know 25.8%
77
27.3%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

317


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 29.4%
15
38.6%
32
27.5%
22
22.7%
17
8.3%
2
28.1%
88
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 3.9%
2
8.4%
7
2.5%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
There is more religious choice 5.9%
3
8.4%
7
3.8%
3
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
There is no religious authority, or 15.7%
8
4.8%
4
5.0%
4
6.7%
5
4.2%
1
7.0%
22
Is there another reason? 23.5%
12
21.7%
18
30.0%
24
40.0%
30
45.8%
11
30.4%
95
Don't Know 21.6%
11
18.1%
15
31.3%
25
25.3%
19
41.7%
10
25.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
83
100.0%
80
100.0%
75
100.0%
24

313


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 32.6%
15
21.6%
16
28.3%
28
35.1%
26
16.0%
4
28.0%
89
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 6.5%
3
5.4%
4
3.0%
3
2.7%
2
4.0%
1
4.1%
13
There is more religious choice 6.5%
3
6.8%
5
4.0%
4
2.7%
2
4.0%
1
4.7%
15
There is no religious authority, or 10.9%
5
12.2%
9
2.0%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
1
6.9%
22
Is there another reason? 23.9%
11
32.4%
24
34.3%
34
25.7%
19
40.0%
10
30.8%
98
Don't Know 19.6%
9
21.6%
16
28.3%
28
27.0%
20
32.0%
8
25.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
74
100.0%
99
100.0%
74
100.0%
25

318


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 29.7%
27
29.6%
16
28.4%
27
26.0%
19
0.0%
0
28.3%
89
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 2.2%
2
1.9%
1
3.2%
3
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
There is more religious choice 3.3%
3
5.6%
3
4.2%
4
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
15
There is no religious authority, or 5.5%
5
9.3%
5
7.4%
7
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
21
Is there another reason? 30.8%
28
27.8%
15
31.6%
30
30.1%
22
100.0%
1
30.6%
96
Don't Know 28.6%
26
25.9%
14
25.3%
24
21.9%
16
0.0%
0
25.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
54
100.0%
95
100.0%
73
100.0%
1

314


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 26.2%
11
32.0%
65
0.0%
0
22.6%
12
5.9%
1
28.1%
89
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 2.4%
1
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
There is more religious choice 0.0%
0
3.9%
8
50.0%
1
7.5%
4
11.8%
2
4.7%
15
There is no religious authority, or 9.5%
4
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
22
Is there another reason? 38.1%
16
31.0%
63
0.0%
0
24.5%
13
29.4%
5
30.6%
97
Don't Know 23.8%
10
22.2%
45
50.0%
1
30.2%
16
52.9%
9
25.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
203
100.0%
2
100.0%
53
100.0%
17

317


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 12.5%
5
35.3%
24
39.6%
21
25.8%
17
22.6%
12
28.2%
79
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 2.5%
1
10.3%
7
3.8%
2
3.0%
2
1.9%
1
4.6%
13
There is more religious choice 7.5%
3
8.8%
6
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
11
There is no religious authority, or 7.5%
3
4.4%
3
11.3%
6
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
15
Is there another reason? 40.0%
16
17.6%
12
17.0%
9
31.8%
21
56.6%
30
31.4%
88
Don't Know 30.0%
12
23.5%
16
24.5%
13
34.8%
23
18.9%
10
26.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
68
100.0%
53
100.0%
66
100.0%
53

280


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Internet is more convenient than going to church 16.7%
1
28.0%
23
26.4%
24
32.5%
25
26.3%
15
28.1%
88
You can worship without fear of embarrassment 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
4.4%
4
5.2%
4
3.5%
2
4.2%
13
There is more religious choice 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
6.6%
6
3.9%
3
3.5%
2
4.8%
15
There is no religious authority, or 0.0%
0
7.3%
6
8.8%
8
6.5%
5
5.3%
3
7.0%
22
Is there another reason? 50.0%
3
32.9%
27
33.0%
30
22.1%
17
31.6%
18
30.4%
95
Don't Know 33.3%
2
23.2%
19
20.9%
19
29.9%
23
29.8%
17
25.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
82
100.0%
91
100.0%
77
100.0%
57

313

Bookmark and Share