Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HCATT

First, let me give you a general definition of a hate crime law. It is a law which states that if a major reason a defendant in a trial committed a criminal act was because he or she was prejudiced toward the victim, the defendant shall receive a more severe sentence. To what extent would you support such a hate crime law in the state of Indiana? Would you:
  1) Strongly oppose such a law
  2) Somewhat oppose such a law
  3) Somewhat support such a law
  4) Strongly support such a law
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose such a law 83 13.5% 13.5% -1.61
Somewhat oppose such a law 61 9.9% 23.5% -.87
Somewhat support such a law 214 34.9% 58.3% -.14
Strongly support such a law 235 38.3% 96.6% .6
Don't Know 21 3.4% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 17.1%
51
10.1%
32
13.5%
83
Somewhat oppose such a law 10.1%
30
9.8%
31
9.9%
61
Somewhat support such a law 36.9%
110
32.9%
104
34.9%
214
Strongly support such a law 33.9%
101
42.4%
134
38.3%
235
Don't Know 2.0%
6
4.7%
15
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
316

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 14.7%
55
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
11.1%
13
13.5%
83
Somewhat oppose such a law 11.0%
41
10.4%
7
14.3%
1
4.1%
2
8.5%
10
10.0%
61
Somewhat support such a law 35.4%
132
26.9%
18
28.6%
2
44.9%
22
34.2%
40
34.9%
214
Strongly support such a law 36.7%
137
29.9%
20
57.1%
4
38.8%
19
46.2%
54
38.2%
234
Don't Know 2.1%
8
16.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
117

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 13.9%
80
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
83
Somewhat oppose such a law 10.1%
58
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
61
Somewhat support such a law 35.0%
201
36.4%
8
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
34.6%
212
Strongly support such a law 37.4%
215
50.0%
11
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
38.4%
235
Don't Know 3.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

612


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 7.7%
5
12.8%
15
9.9%
14
14.8%
23
18.4%
23
13.2%
80
Somewhat oppose such a law 13.8%
9
6.8%
8
7.0%
10
10.3%
16
13.6%
17
9.9%
60
Somewhat support such a law 43.1%
28
32.5%
38
36.6%
52
34.8%
54
29.6%
37
34.6%
209
Strongly support such a law 35.4%
23
47.0%
55
45.8%
65
38.1%
59
25.6%
32
38.7%
234
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
12.8%
16
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
155
100.0%
125

604


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 15.1%
16
14.2%
20
11.6%
20
15.0%
17
12.3%
10
13.5%
83
Somewhat oppose such a law 8.5%
9
10.6%
15
12.1%
21
6.2%
7
11.1%
9
9.9%
61
Somewhat support such a law 32.1%
34
38.3%
54
33.5%
58
37.2%
42
32.1%
26
34.9%
214
Strongly support such a law 36.8%
39
35.5%
50
39.3%
68
40.7%
46
39.5%
32
38.3%
235
Don't Know 7.5%
8
1.4%
2
3.5%
6
0.9%
1
4.9%
4
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
81

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 18.4%
33
13.8%
12
8.3%
16
12.8%
18
100.0%
2
13.5%
81
Somewhat oppose such a law 11.7%
21
11.5%
10
9.4%
18
7.8%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
60
Somewhat support such a law 32.4%
58
43.7%
38
34.9%
67
31.9%
45
0.0%
0
34.6%
208
Strongly support such a law 32.4%
58
29.9%
26
45.3%
87
43.3%
61
0.0%
0
38.6%
232
Don't Know 5.0%
9
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
87
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

601


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 4.3%
3
15.5%
64
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
13.8%
4
13.4%
82
Somewhat oppose such a law 7.2%
5
10.6%
44
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
6.9%
2
9.8%
60
Somewhat support such a law 33.3%
23
35.0%
145
50.0%
1
34.4%
33
41.4%
12
35.1%
214
Strongly support such a law 52.2%
36
35.3%
146
50.0%
1
41.7%
40
34.5%
10
38.2%
233
Don't Know 2.9%
2
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
3.4%
1
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
414
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

610


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 13.9%
10
9.6%
11
11.2%
10
12.2%
18
16.8%
18
12.6%
67
Somewhat oppose such a law 6.9%
5
8.7%
10
4.5%
4
11.6%
17
16.8%
18
10.2%
54
Somewhat support such a law 40.3%
29
33.0%
38
33.7%
30
38.8%
57
30.8%
33
35.3%
187
Strongly support such a law 36.1%
26
47.8%
55
46.1%
41
33.3%
49
29.0%
31
38.1%
202
Don't Know 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
4.5%
4
4.1%
6
6.5%
7
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
107

530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose such a law 14.3%
5
16.5%
35
9.7%
14
14.4%
18
12.2%
11
13.7%
83
Somewhat oppose such a law 20.0%
7
10.4%
22
9.0%
13
8.0%
10
10.0%
9
10.1%
61
Somewhat support such a law 25.7%
9
32.5%
69
40.3%
58
36.8%
46
30.0%
27
34.5%
209
Strongly support such a law 34.3%
12
35.8%
76
38.9%
56
39.2%
49
45.6%
41
38.6%
234
Don't Know 5.7%
2
4.7%
10
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
3.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
212
100.0%
144
100.0%
125
100.0%
90

606

Bookmark and Share