Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HCHOMOSX

Do you believe that crimes against homosexuals should be included in hate crime laws?
  1) No
  2) Not sure
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 115 18.9% 18.9% -1.86
Not sure 89 14.7% 33.6% -.6
Yes 403 66.4% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.5%
69
14.6%
46
18.9%
115
Not sure 13.7%
40
15.6%
49
14.7%
89
Yes 62.8%
184
69.7%
219
66.4%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
314

607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 19.8%
73
25.8%
17
14.3%
1
12.2%
6
15.5%
18
19.0%
115
Not sure 14.4%
53
25.8%
17
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
11.2%
13
14.7%
89
Yes 65.8%
242
48.5%
32
85.7%
6
75.5%
37
73.3%
85
66.3%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
116

606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
No 18.4%
105
28.6%
6
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
18.8%
114
Not sure 15.4%
88
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
89
Yes 66.2%
378
66.7%
14
83.3%
10
0.0%
0
66.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

605


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 13.8%
9
12.3%
14
15.7%
22
22.9%
36
25.6%
31
18.8%
112
Not sure 13.8%
9
15.8%
18
8.6%
12
12.1%
19
24.8%
30
14.7%
88
Yes 72.3%
47
71.9%
82
75.7%
106
65.0%
102
49.6%
60
66.5%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
114
100.0%
140
100.0%
157
100.0%
121

597


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
No 18.3%
19
18.6%
26
20.7%
36
17.6%
19
18.5%
15
18.9%
115
Not sure 18.3%
19
16.4%
23
12.1%
21
10.2%
11
18.5%
15
14.7%
89
Yes 63.5%
66
65.0%
91
67.2%
117
72.2%
78
63.0%
51
66.4%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
108
100.0%
81

607


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
No 26.1%
46
13.8%
12
15.1%
29
16.9%
23
100.0%
2
18.9%
112
Not sure 14.8%
26
17.2%
15
15.6%
30
9.6%
13
0.0%
0
14.2%
84
Yes 59.1%
104
69.0%
60
69.3%
133
73.5%
100
0.0%
0
66.9%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
87
100.0%
192
100.0%
136
100.0%
2

593


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 11.8%
8
21.4%
88
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
13.8%
4
18.7%
113
Not sure 8.8%
6
16.8%
69
50.0%
1
9.7%
9
10.3%
3
14.6%
88
Yes 79.4%
54
61.8%
254
50.0%
1
76.3%
71
75.9%
22
66.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
411
100.0%
2
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

603


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
No 18.1%
13
11.3%
13
14.8%
13
17.5%
25
25.0%
26
17.2%
90
Not sure 8.3%
6
9.6%
11
9.1%
8
22.4%
32
20.2%
21
14.9%
78
Yes 73.6%
53
79.1%
91
76.1%
67
60.1%
86
54.8%
57
67.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
143
100.0%
104

522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
No 31.4%
11
23.3%
49
16.7%
24
16.3%
20
9.2%
8
18.7%
112
Not sure 34.3%
12
17.1%
36
11.8%
17
9.8%
12
11.5%
10
14.5%
87
Yes 34.3%
12
59.5%
125
71.5%
103
74.0%
91
79.3%
69
66.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
210
100.0%
144
100.0%
123
100.0%
87

599

Bookmark and Share