Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HCINCR

"Hate crimes have increased in recent years." Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 14 2.3% 2.3% -1.87
Disagree 118 19.2% 21.5% -1.18
Neutral about this statement 127 20.7% 42.1% -.5
Agree 220 35.8% 77.9% .19
Strongly agree with this statement 104 16.9% 94.8% .88
Don't Know 32 5.2% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
1.6%
5
2.3%
14
Disagree 25.3%
75
13.5%
43
19.2%
118
Neutral about this statement 24.2%
72
17.3%
55
20.7%
127
Agree 31.3%
93
39.9%
127
35.8%
220
Strongly agree with this statement 9.8%
29
23.6%
75
16.9%
104
Don't Know 6.4%
19
4.1%
13
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
318

615


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
8
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
2.0%
1
2.5%
3
2.3%
14
Disagree 20.2%
75
9.0%
6
14.3%
1
18.0%
9
22.0%
26
19.1%
117
Neutral about this statement 21.5%
80
16.4%
11
14.3%
1
10.0%
5
25.4%
30
20.7%
127
Agree 36.3%
135
38.8%
26
28.6%
2
42.0%
21
30.5%
36
35.8%
220
Strongly agree with this statement 14.8%
55
19.4%
13
28.6%
2
26.0%
13
17.8%
21
16.9%
104
Don't Know 5.1%
19
14.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
2.1%
13
Disagree 19.8%
114
9.1%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
19.3%
118
Neutral about this statement 20.3%
117
18.2%
4
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
20.8%
127
Agree 36.7%
211
36.4%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
35.9%
220
Strongly agree with this statement 16.0%
92
31.8%
7
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
102
Don't Know 5.4%
31
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

612


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
2.0%
12
Disagree 21.5%
14
23.1%
27
21.8%
31
22.8%
36
8.1%
10
19.5%
118
Neutral about this statement 27.7%
18
21.4%
25
16.9%
24
16.5%
26
26.0%
32
20.7%
125
Agree 33.8%
22
37.6%
44
33.1%
47
34.8%
55
39.0%
48
35.7%
216
Strongly agree with this statement 12.3%
8
12.8%
15
23.9%
34
17.7%
28
13.8%
17
16.9%
102
Don't Know 3.1%
2
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
5.7%
9
12.2%
15
5.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
158
100.0%
123

605


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
3
3.6%
4
2.4%
2
2.3%
14
Disagree 13.1%
14
23.9%
33
16.7%
29
26.8%
30
14.3%
12
19.2%
118
Neutral about this statement 25.2%
27
19.6%
27
23.6%
41
17.0%
19
15.5%
13
20.7%
127
Agree 40.2%
43
30.4%
42
40.8%
71
28.6%
32
38.1%
32
35.8%
220
Strongly agree with this statement 16.8%
18
17.4%
24
13.8%
24
17.0%
19
22.6%
19
16.9%
104
Don't Know 3.7%
4
5.8%
8
3.4%
6
7.1%
8
7.1%
6
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
138
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

615


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
5.6%
5
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Disagree 24.3%
43
25.8%
23
14.0%
27
15.7%
22
50.0%
1
19.3%
116
Neutral about this statement 21.5%
38
19.1%
17
23.8%
46
17.1%
24
0.0%
0
20.8%
125
Agree 35.6%
63
24.7%
22
35.2%
68
43.6%
61
0.0%
0
35.6%
214
Strongly agree with this statement 11.9%
21
20.2%
18
18.7%
36
18.6%
26
50.0%
1
17.0%
102
Don't Know 3.4%
6
4.5%
4
7.3%
14
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

601


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
10.3%
3
2.1%
13
Disagree 8.8%
6
18.7%
78
0.0%
0
27.4%
26
27.6%
8
19.3%
118
Neutral about this statement 29.4%
20
18.2%
76
0.0%
0
25.3%
24
24.1%
7
20.8%
127
Agree 42.6%
29
37.9%
158
100.0%
2
25.3%
24
13.8%
4
35.5%
217
Strongly agree with this statement 14.7%
10
17.7%
74
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
13.8%
4
17.0%
104
Don't Know 2.9%
2
6.0%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
10.3%
3
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
417
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

611


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
3
2.6%
3
2.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
2.1%
11
Disagree 26.4%
19
16.4%
19
19.3%
17
15.8%
23
19.8%
21
18.8%
99
Neutral about this statement 29.2%
21
24.1%
28
14.8%
13
19.2%
28
22.6%
24
21.6%
114
Agree 19.4%
14
37.1%
43
36.4%
32
45.2%
66
33.0%
35
36.0%
190
Strongly agree with this statement 16.7%
12
15.5%
18
23.9%
21
12.3%
18
18.9%
20
16.9%
89
Don't Know 4.2%
3
4.3%
5
3.4%
3
6.8%
10
3.8%
4
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
6
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
2.3%
14
Disagree 5.6%
2
15.6%
33
20.8%
30
25.0%
31
23.1%
21
19.3%
117
Neutral about this statement 27.8%
10
23.2%
49
18.8%
27
16.1%
20
19.8%
18
20.5%
124
Agree 33.3%
12
37.0%
78
35.4%
51
41.1%
51
26.4%
24
35.6%
216
Strongly agree with this statement 30.6%
11
14.2%
30
20.8%
30
14.5%
18
15.4%
14
17.0%
103
Don't Know 2.8%
1
7.1%
15
2.8%
4
3.2%
4
8.8%
8
5.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
211
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
91

606

Bookmark and Share