Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HCSLUR

If an individual yelled a racial or ethnic slur at a member of a minority group, should this be a violation of a hate crime law?
  1) No
  2) Not sure
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 352 57.2% 57.2% -.79
Not sure 151 24.6% 81.8% .5
Yes 112 18.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.9%
198
48.3%
154
57.2%
352
Not sure 19.9%
59
28.8%
92
24.6%
151
Yes 13.2%
39
22.9%
73
18.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
319

615


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 61.9%
231
31.8%
21
85.7%
6
64.0%
32
51.7%
61
57.2%
351
Not sure 22.8%
85
40.9%
27
0.0%
0
20.0%
10
24.6%
29
24.6%
151
Yes 15.3%
57
27.3%
18
14.3%
1
16.0%
8
23.7%
28
18.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

614


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
No 57.6%
331
45.5%
10
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
57.2%
350
Not sure 24.7%
142
27.3%
6
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.5%
150
Yes 17.7%
102
27.3%
6
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
18.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

612


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.0%
39
66.7%
78
64.3%
92
56.7%
89
40.7%
50
57.5%
348
Not sure 21.5%
14
17.1%
20
18.9%
27
25.5%
40
36.6%
45
24.1%
146
Yes 18.5%
12
16.2%
19
16.8%
24
17.8%
28
22.8%
28
18.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
157
100.0%
123

605


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
No 47.7%
51
60.4%
84
60.3%
105
68.5%
76
42.9%
36
57.2%
352
Not sure 24.3%
26
25.9%
36
24.1%
42
17.1%
19
33.3%
28
24.6%
151
Yes 28.0%
30
13.7%
19
15.5%
27
14.4%
16
23.8%
20
18.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
111
100.0%
84

615


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
No 61.1%
110
59.8%
52
50.8%
98
59.0%
82
50.0%
1
57.1%
343
Not sure 22.8%
41
26.4%
23
28.0%
54
20.9%
29
0.0%
0
24.5%
147
Yes 16.1%
29
13.8%
12
21.2%
41
20.1%
28
50.0%
1
18.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
87
100.0%
193
100.0%
139
100.0%
2

601


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 58.0%
40
54.9%
229
0.0%
0
67.4%
64
57.1%
16
57.1%
349
Not sure 24.6%
17
26.6%
111
50.0%
1
13.7%
13
28.6%
8
24.5%
150
Yes 17.4%
12
18.5%
77
50.0%
1
18.9%
18
14.3%
4
18.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
417
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
28

611


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
No 71.8%
51
57.8%
67
55.7%
49
53.1%
78
52.8%
56
57.0%
301
Not sure 14.1%
10
25.0%
29
18.2%
16
31.3%
46
29.2%
31
25.0%
132
Yes 14.1%
10
17.2%
20
26.1%
23
15.6%
23
17.9%
19
18.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
147
100.0%
106

528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
No 25.0%
9
51.9%
110
59.3%
86
62.4%
78
73.9%
65
57.4%
348
Not sure 36.1%
13
28.8%
61
20.0%
29
25.6%
32
13.6%
12
24.3%
147
Yes 38.9%
14
19.3%
41
20.7%
30
12.0%
15
12.5%
11
18.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
88

606

Bookmark and Share