Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HCFEAR

Do you think hate crimes create fear in other minorities that they too might experience the same fate? Would you say:
  1) No
  2) Not sure
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 58 9.4% 9.4% -2.49
Not sure 116 18.8% 28.2% -.96
Yes 442 71.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.2%
39
5.9%
19
9.4%
58
Not sure 18.9%
56
18.8%
60
18.8%
116
Yes 67.9%
201
75.3%
241
71.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
320

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 9.4%
35
4.5%
3
14.3%
1
18.0%
9
8.5%
10
9.4%
58
Not sure 17.9%
67
31.3%
21
0.0%
0
18.0%
9
15.4%
18
18.7%
115
Yes 72.7%
272
64.2%
43
85.7%
6
64.0%
32
76.1%
89
71.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
No 9.5%
55
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
58
Not sure 18.2%
105
27.3%
6
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
18.6%
114
Yes 72.2%
416
63.6%
14
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
71.9%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 7.7%
5
11.2%
13
11.2%
16
10.8%
17
5.6%
7
9.6%
58
Not sure 16.9%
11
18.1%
21
11.9%
17
16.6%
26
29.6%
37
18.5%
112
Yes 75.4%
49
70.7%
82
76.9%
110
72.6%
114
64.8%
81
71.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
157
100.0%
125

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
No 5.6%
6
12.9%
18
12.6%
22
9.8%
11
1.2%
1
9.4%
58
Not sure 24.3%
26
19.4%
27
14.4%
25
20.5%
23
17.9%
15
18.8%
116
Yes 70.1%
75
67.6%
94
73.0%
127
69.6%
78
81.0%
68
71.8%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
No 12.2%
22
9.2%
8
8.3%
16
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.6%
58
Not sure 23.9%
43
17.2%
15
19.2%
37
11.4%
16
50.0%
1
18.6%
112
Yes 63.9%
115
73.6%
64
72.5%
140
80.0%
112
50.0%
1
71.8%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
87
100.0%
193
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

602


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 7.2%
5
9.1%
38
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
10.7%
3
9.3%
57
Not sure 18.8%
13
19.1%
80
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
28.6%
8
18.6%
114
Yes 73.9%
51
71.8%
300
100.0%
2
74.7%
71
60.7%
17
72.1%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
418
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
28

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
No 12.7%
9
10.3%
12
8.0%
7
6.8%
10
4.7%
5
8.1%
43
Not sure 22.5%
16
13.8%
16
9.1%
8
20.4%
30
28.0%
30
18.9%
100
Yes 64.8%
46
75.9%
88
83.0%
73
72.8%
107
67.3%
72
73.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
147
100.0%
107

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
12.7%
27
9.0%
13
9.6%
12
5.7%
5
9.4%
57
Not sure 38.9%
14
16.9%
36
15.2%
22
18.4%
23
20.5%
18
18.6%
113
Yes 61.1%
22
70.4%
150
75.9%
110
72.0%
90
73.9%
65
72.0%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
88

607

Bookmark and Share