Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESPPOOR

How often do you think poor people are treated by financially comfortable people with the ordinary, everyday respect that they deserve? Would you say just about:
  1) Almost never
  2) Only now and then
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All the time
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost never 76 12.3% 12.3% -1.42
Only now and then 138 22.3% 34.6% -.68
Some of the time 260 42.1% 76.7% .06
Most of the time 111 18% 94.7% .8
All the time 12 1.9% 96.6% 1.54
Don't Know 21 3.4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost never 11.7%
35
12.9%
41
12.3%
76
Only now and then 24.1%
72
20.7%
66
22.3%
138
Some of the time 39.1%
117
44.8%
143
42.1%
260
Most of the time 19.4%
58
16.6%
53
18.0%
111
All the time 2.0%
6
1.9%
6
1.9%
12
Don't Know 3.7%
11
3.1%
10
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
319

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Almost never 9.8%
37
10.8%
7
28.6%
2
24.0%
12
15.3%
18
12.3%
76
Only now and then 22.8%
86
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
24.0%
12
29.7%
35
22.4%
138
Some of the time 43.2%
163
47.7%
31
71.4%
5
34.0%
17
36.4%
43
42.0%
259
Most of the time 18.6%
70
23.1%
15
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
16.1%
19
18.0%
111
All the time 1.6%
6
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
1.9%
12
Don't Know 4.0%
15
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Almost never 11.8%
68
22.7%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
74
Only now and then 21.8%
126
27.3%
6
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
22.3%
137
Some of the time 42.6%
246
31.8%
7
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
42.3%
260
Most of the time 18.3%
106
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
111
All the time 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Don't Know 3.5%
20
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost never 15.4%
10
13.7%
16
12.5%
18
14.5%
23
7.3%
9
12.5%
76
Only now and then 30.8%
20
23.1%
27
28.5%
41
19.5%
31
12.9%
16
22.2%
135
Some of the time 36.9%
24
53.0%
62
35.4%
51
39.6%
63
45.2%
56
42.0%
256
Most of the time 15.4%
10
7.7%
9
18.1%
26
20.8%
33
25.8%
32
18.1%
110
All the time 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
4
1.3%
2
2.4%
3
2.0%
12
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
4
4.4%
7
6.5%
8
3.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Almost never 18.5%
20
12.1%
17
8.6%
15
11.5%
13
13.3%
11
12.3%
76
Only now and then 20.4%
22
26.4%
37
24.1%
42
18.6%
21
19.3%
16
22.3%
138
Some of the time 39.8%
43
36.4%
51
47.7%
83
41.6%
47
43.4%
36
42.1%
260
Most of the time 13.0%
14
20.0%
28
16.1%
28
20.4%
23
21.7%
18
18.0%
111
All the time 3.7%
4
2.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Don't Know 4.6%
5
2.9%
4
2.3%
4
5.3%
6
2.4%
2
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
83

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Almost never 7.3%
13
14.4%
13
17.2%
33
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
11.9%
72
Only now and then 21.8%
39
18.9%
17
24.0%
46
22.7%
32
50.0%
1
22.4%
135
Some of the time 36.3%
65
46.7%
42
41.7%
80
48.9%
69
0.0%
0
42.4%
256
Most of the time 24.6%
44
14.4%
13
14.6%
28
16.3%
23
50.0%
1
18.0%
109
All the time 3.9%
7
2.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Don't Know 6.1%
11
3.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Almost never 19.1%
13
11.2%
47
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
17.2%
5
12.4%
76
Only now and then 19.1%
13
20.3%
85
100.0%
2
27.1%
26
34.5%
10
22.1%
136
Some of the time 41.2%
28
42.5%
178
0.0%
0
46.9%
45
27.6%
8
42.2%
259
Most of the time 13.2%
9
20.5%
86
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
10.3%
3
18.1%
111
All the time 1.5%
1
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.8%
11
Don't Know 5.9%
4
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Almost never 12.5%
9
12.1%
14
19.1%
17
7.5%
11
8.3%
9
11.3%
60
Only now and then 27.8%
20
29.3%
34
29.2%
26
16.3%
24
17.6%
19
23.1%
123
Some of the time 44.4%
32
39.7%
46
33.7%
30
48.3%
71
45.4%
49
42.9%
228
Most of the time 11.1%
8
15.5%
18
14.6%
13
19.0%
28
24.1%
26
17.5%
93
All the time 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
1.9%
2
2.1%
11
Don't Know 2.8%
2
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
4.1%
6
2.8%
3
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Almost never 22.9%
8
14.6%
31
13.1%
19
7.1%
9
8.8%
8
12.3%
75
Only now and then 28.6%
10
22.6%
48
22.8%
33
19.8%
25
23.1%
21
22.5%
137
Some of the time 25.7%
9
37.3%
79
44.8%
65
46.8%
59
49.5%
45
42.2%
257
Most of the time 14.3%
5
19.8%
42
14.5%
21
22.2%
28
12.1%
11
17.6%
107
All the time 8.6%
3
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
2.0%
12
Don't Know 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
4.1%
6
2.4%
3
4.4%
4
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

609

Bookmark and Share