Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DSRVPOOR

Some people say that over the last few years poor people have gotten more than they deserve in this world. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 108 17.5% 17.5% -1.16
Disagree 278 45.1% 62.7% -.36
Neutral about this statement 140 22.7% 85.4% .44
Agree 64 10.4% 95.8% 1.24
Strongly agree with this statement 13 2.1% 97.9% 2.04
Don't Know 13 2.1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
56
16.4%
52
17.5%
108
Disagree 48.5%
145
42.0%
133
45.1%
278
Neutral about this statement 17.7%
53
27.4%
87
22.7%
140
Agree 11.0%
33
9.8%
31
10.4%
64
Strongly agree with this statement 2.3%
7
1.9%
6
2.1%
13
Don't Know 1.7%
5
2.5%
8
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
317

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.1%
60
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
34.0%
17
19.5%
23
17.6%
108
Disagree 46.0%
171
48.5%
33
42.9%
3
40.0%
20
42.4%
50
45.0%
277
Neutral about this statement 22.3%
83
29.4%
20
42.9%
3
10.0%
5
24.6%
29
22.8%
140
Agree 11.8%
44
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
11.0%
13
10.4%
64
Strongly agree with this statement 1.9%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
1.7%
2
2.1%
13
Don't Know 1.9%
7
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
4.0%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
96
31.8%
7
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
17.5%
107
Disagree 45.5%
262
40.9%
9
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
45.2%
277
Neutral about this statement 23.3%
134
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
22.8%
140
Agree 10.6%
61
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
63
Strongly agree with this statement 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Don't Know 1.9%
11
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.5%
14
17.1%
20
21.7%
31
19.9%
31
8.0%
10
17.5%
106
Disagree 36.9%
24
46.2%
54
42.0%
60
48.7%
76
47.2%
59
45.0%
273
Neutral about this statement 27.7%
18
23.9%
28
16.8%
24
18.6%
29
31.2%
39
22.8%
138
Agree 9.2%
6
10.3%
12
16.1%
23
7.7%
12
8.0%
10
10.4%
63
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
3.2%
5
0.8%
1
2.1%
13
Don't Know 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
4.8%
6
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
156
100.0%
125

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.6%
21
20.1%
28
13.4%
23
19.5%
22
16.5%
14
17.5%
108
Disagree 41.1%
44
42.4%
59
47.1%
81
45.1%
51
50.6%
43
45.1%
278
Neutral about this statement 29.9%
32
23.0%
32
19.2%
33
19.5%
22
24.7%
21
22.7%
140
Agree 4.7%
5
11.5%
16
16.9%
29
8.8%
10
4.7%
4
10.4%
64
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
3
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
2.7%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
13
Don't Know 1.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
3
4.4%
5
2.4%
2
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
139
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
13
25.6%
23
23.0%
44
17.7%
25
0.0%
0
17.4%
105
Disagree 44.4%
79
40.0%
36
44.5%
85
50.4%
71
50.0%
1
45.2%
272
Neutral about this statement 29.8%
53
21.1%
19
22.5%
43
15.6%
22
50.0%
1
22.9%
138
Agree 13.5%
24
10.0%
9
7.3%
14
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
10.5%
63
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
5
2.2%
2
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Don't Know 2.2%
4
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
191
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

602


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
15.6%
65
0.0%
0
24.0%
23
34.5%
10
17.5%
107
Disagree 40.6%
28
47.1%
196
50.0%
1
41.7%
40
41.4%
12
45.3%
277
Neutral about this statement 26.1%
18
22.8%
95
50.0%
1
21.9%
21
10.3%
3
22.5%
138
Agree 15.9%
11
10.1%
42
0.0%
0
8.3%
8
10.3%
3
10.5%
64
Strongly agree with this statement 1.4%
1
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.1%
13
Don't Know 2.9%
2
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
416
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
18
16.5%
19
19.3%
17
16.2%
24
15.1%
16
17.8%
94
Disagree 44.4%
32
40.9%
47
46.6%
41
48.0%
71
50.0%
53
46.1%
244
Neutral about this statement 12.5%
9
31.3%
36
15.9%
14
23.6%
35
22.6%
24
22.3%
118
Agree 13.9%
10
10.4%
12
11.4%
10
8.1%
12
6.6%
7
9.6%
51
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
3.4%
3
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
1.9%
10
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.7%
4
3.8%
4
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
5
17.1%
36
19.4%
28
13.6%
17
22.0%
20
17.5%
106
Disagree 41.7%
15
42.7%
90
44.4%
64
46.4%
58
50.5%
46
45.0%
273
Neutral about this statement 27.8%
10
25.6%
54
23.6%
34
22.4%
28
13.2%
12
22.7%
138
Agree 8.3%
3
10.9%
23
9.0%
13
12.8%
16
9.9%
9
10.5%
64
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
1
1.9%
4
2.1%
3
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
13
Don't Know 5.6%
2
1.9%
4
1.4%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
211
100.0%
144
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

607

Bookmark and Share