Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENMYPOOR

Some people say that poor people are their own worst enemy, that through their own actions they make their lives worse than they should be. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 54 8.8% 8.8% -1.58
Disagree 195 31.8% 40.6% -.78
Neutral about this statement 148 24.1% 64.7% .02
Agree 175 28.5% 93.2% .82
Strongly agree with this statement 32 5.2% 98.4% 1.61
Don't Know 10 1.6% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.4%
31
7.3%
23
8.8%
54
Disagree 27.5%
82
35.8%
113
31.8%
195
Neutral about this statement 20.1%
60
27.8%
88
24.1%
148
Agree 32.9%
98
24.4%
77
28.5%
175
Strongly agree with this statement 7.4%
22
3.2%
10
5.2%
32
Don't Know 1.7%
5
1.6%
5
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
316

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
27
7.5%
5
14.3%
1
16.0%
8
11.0%
13
8.8%
54
Disagree 32.9%
122
25.4%
17
28.6%
2
26.0%
13
34.7%
41
31.8%
195
Neutral about this statement 24.8%
92
26.9%
18
28.6%
2
14.0%
7
23.7%
28
24.0%
147
Agree 29.4%
109
31.3%
21
14.3%
1
30.0%
15
24.6%
29
28.5%
175
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
16
6.0%
4
14.3%
1
10.0%
5
5.1%
6
5.2%
32
Don't Know 1.3%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
47
18.2%
4
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
54
Disagree 31.9%
183
36.4%
8
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.8%
194
Neutral about this statement 24.2%
139
18.2%
4
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
24.2%
148
Agree 29.3%
168
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.3%
173
Strongly agree with this statement 4.7%
27
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
Don't Know 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

611


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.7%
5
9.6%
11
13.9%
20
5.7%
9
6.5%
8
8.8%
53
Disagree 41.5%
27
33.9%
39
30.6%
44
35.7%
56
20.3%
25
31.6%
191
Neutral about this statement 21.5%
14
24.3%
28
22.2%
32
25.5%
40
26.8%
33
24.3%
147
Agree 24.6%
16
26.1%
30
27.8%
40
24.2%
38
38.2%
47
28.3%
171
Strongly agree with this statement 3.1%
2
6.1%
7
3.5%
5
7.0%
11
5.7%
7
5.3%
32
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
115
100.0%
144
100.0%
157
100.0%
123

604


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
9
12.8%
18
5.2%
9
10.7%
12
7.3%
6
8.8%
54
Disagree 37.4%
40
24.8%
35
33.1%
57
25.9%
29
41.5%
34
31.8%
195
Neutral about this statement 24.3%
26
22.7%
32
26.2%
45
23.2%
26
23.2%
19
24.1%
148
Agree 22.4%
24
31.9%
45
29.1%
50
31.3%
35
25.6%
21
28.5%
175
Strongly agree with this statement 7.5%
8
7.1%
10
2.3%
4
7.1%
8
2.4%
2
5.2%
32
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.1%
7
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
172
100.0%
112
100.0%
82

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
8
12.4%
11
11.5%
22
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
53
Disagree 25.1%
45
31.5%
28
41.4%
79
28.8%
40
0.0%
0
32.0%
192
Neutral about this statement 26.8%
48
23.6%
21
18.3%
35
27.3%
38
100.0%
2
24.0%
144
Agree 36.9%
66
22.5%
20
25.1%
48
27.3%
38
0.0%
0
28.7%
172
Strongly agree with this statement 5.0%
9
10.1%
9
2.6%
5
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
Don't Know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
191
100.0%
139
100.0%
2

600


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
8.0%
33
0.0%
0
11.5%
11
17.2%
5
8.9%
54
Disagree 33.3%
23
30.9%
128
50.0%
1
36.5%
35
24.1%
7
31.8%
194
Neutral about this statement 21.7%
15
24.9%
103
0.0%
0
22.9%
22
20.7%
6
23.9%
146
Agree 27.5%
19
29.7%
123
50.0%
1
22.9%
22
31.0%
9
28.5%
174
Strongly agree with this statement 5.8%
4
5.6%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
6.9%
2
5.2%
32
Don't Know 4.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
414
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

610


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
10
6.9%
8
11.4%
10
7.5%
11
10.2%
11
9.4%
50
Disagree 33.3%
24
30.2%
35
36.4%
32
31.5%
46
33.3%
36
32.6%
173
Neutral about this statement 15.3%
11
27.6%
32
17.0%
15
30.1%
44
30.6%
33
25.5%
135
Agree 30.6%
22
32.8%
38
23.9%
21
26.7%
39
17.6%
19
26.2%
139
Strongly agree with this statement 4.2%
3
2.6%
3
9.1%
8
3.4%
5
4.6%
5
4.5%
24
Don't Know 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
1
3.7%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
146
100.0%
108

530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
3
9.1%
19
9.0%
13
8.1%
10
9.9%
9
8.9%
54
Disagree 22.2%
8
30.1%
63
33.1%
48
31.5%
39
37.4%
34
31.7%
192
Neutral about this statement 27.8%
10
24.4%
51
25.5%
37
20.2%
25
25.3%
23
24.1%
146
Agree 30.6%
11
32.1%
67
25.5%
37
31.5%
39
18.7%
17
28.3%
171
Strongly agree with this statement 8.3%
3
3.3%
7
4.8%
7
6.5%
8
7.7%
7
5.3%
32
Don't Know 2.8%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
145
100.0%
124
100.0%
91

605

Bookmark and Share