Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREFPOOR

Some people say that because of past discrimination poor people should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 123 19.9% 19.9% -1.09
Disagree 330 53.3% 73.2% -.22
Neutral about this statement 106 17.1% 90.3% .65
Agree 42 6.8% 97.1% 1.52
Strongly agree with this statement 7 1.1% 98.2% 2.39
Don't Know 11 1.8% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
72
15.9%
51
19.9%
123
Disagree 56.5%
169
50.3%
161
53.3%
330
Neutral about this statement 12.0%
36
21.9%
70
17.1%
106
Agree 4.7%
14
8.8%
28
6.8%
42
Strongly agree with this statement 1.0%
3
1.3%
4
1.1%
7
Don't Know 1.7%
5
1.9%
6
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
320

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
75
14.7%
10
42.9%
3
22.0%
11
19.5%
23
19.7%
122
Disagree 57.6%
216
45.6%
31
28.6%
2
50.0%
25
47.5%
56
53.4%
330
Neutral about this statement 14.9%
56
22.1%
15
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
20.3%
24
17.2%
106
Agree 5.9%
22
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
7.6%
9
6.8%
42
Strongly agree with this statement 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
1.1%
7
Don't Know 1.1%
4
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
116
13.6%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
19.8%
122
Disagree 54.4%
315
27.3%
6
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
53.4%
329
Neutral about this statement 16.4%
95
36.4%
8
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
106
Agree 6.2%
36
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
41
Strongly agree with this statement 1.0%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Don't Know 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.5%
12
24.8%
29
22.4%
32
25.2%
40
8.0%
10
20.2%
123
Disagree 53.8%
35
51.3%
60
54.5%
78
47.2%
75
60.0%
75
53.0%
323
Neutral about this statement 18.5%
12
16.2%
19
15.4%
22
17.0%
27
19.2%
24
17.1%
104
Agree 4.6%
3
6.0%
7
6.3%
9
8.8%
14
7.2%
9
6.9%
42
Strongly agree with this statement 3.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
4.8%
6
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
125

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
13
19.1%
27
22.4%
39
28.8%
32
14.1%
12
19.9%
123
Disagree 44.4%
48
55.3%
78
52.9%
92
56.8%
63
57.6%
49
53.3%
330
Neutral about this statement 31.5%
34
14.9%
21
15.5%
27
9.0%
10
16.5%
14
17.1%
106
Agree 7.4%
8
7.1%
10
6.9%
12
3.6%
4
9.4%
8
6.8%
42
Strongly agree with this statement 0.9%
1
2.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
Don't Know 3.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
111
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.0%
48
23.3%
21
14.0%
27
17.6%
25
50.0%
1
20.2%
122
Disagree 53.9%
96
52.2%
47
48.2%
93
58.5%
83
0.0%
0
52.7%
319
Neutral about this statement 10.1%
18
17.8%
16
25.9%
50
14.8%
21
50.0%
1
17.5%
106
Agree 5.1%
9
6.7%
6
8.8%
17
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
41
Strongly agree with this statement 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Don't Know 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.9%
11
20.8%
87
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
24.1%
7
19.8%
122
Disagree 53.6%
37
52.3%
219
50.0%
1
60.4%
58
41.4%
12
53.2%
327
Neutral about this statement 18.8%
13
17.2%
72
50.0%
1
13.5%
13
24.1%
7
17.2%
106
Agree 7.2%
5
7.2%
30
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
3.4%
1
6.8%
42
Strongly agree with this statement 1.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
Don't Know 2.9%
2
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.2%
16
15.5%
18
24.7%
22
19.2%
28
12.8%
14
18.4%
98
Disagree 51.4%
37
56.9%
66
46.1%
41
52.7%
77
59.6%
65
53.8%
286
Neutral about this statement 20.8%
15
19.0%
22
13.5%
12
17.8%
26
17.4%
19
17.7%
94
Agree 4.2%
3
6.0%
7
11.2%
10
6.8%
10
6.4%
7
7.0%
37
Strongly agree with this statement 1.4%
1
2.6%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.4%
5
2.8%
3
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
146
100.0%
109

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
2
18.3%
39
21.5%
31
25.4%
32
20.9%
19
20.2%
123
Disagree 41.7%
15
50.2%
107
52.8%
76
58.7%
74
57.1%
52
53.1%
324
Neutral about this statement 36.1%
13
20.2%
43
16.7%
24
8.7%
11
15.4%
14
17.2%
105
Agree 13.9%
5
8.0%
17
6.9%
10
4.0%
5
4.4%
4
6.7%
41
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Don't Know 2.8%
1
2.3%
5
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share