Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PAYATTN

When reading, watching, or listening to the news, how often do you pay attention to issues that especially affect women? Would you say:
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Not too often
  4) Never
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 201 32.5% 32.5% -.94
Fairly often 292 47.2% 79.8% .03
Not too often 98 15.9% 95.6% .99
Never 19 3.1% 98.7% 1.96
Don't Know 8 1.3% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 23.4%
70
41.1%
131
32.5%
201
Fairly often 51.5%
154
43.3%
138
47.2%
292
Not too often 19.4%
58
12.5%
40
15.9%
98
Never 4.0%
12
2.2%
7
3.1%
19
Don't Know 1.7%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
319

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Very often 32.3%
121
37.3%
25
28.6%
2
36.0%
18
28.8%
34
32.4%
200
Fairly often 49.6%
186
38.8%
26
71.4%
5
42.0%
21
45.8%
54
47.3%
292
Not too often 15.5%
58
19.4%
13
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
16.9%
20
15.9%
98
Never 1.6%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
6.8%
8
3.1%
19
Don't Know 1.1%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Very often 31.8%
184
40.9%
9
46.2%
6
0.0%
0
32.4%
199
Fairly often 47.0%
272
50.0%
11
53.8%
7
100.0%
1
47.3%
291
Not too often 16.8%
97
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
98
Never 3.3%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
Don't Know 1.2%
7
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 15.4%
10
28.4%
33
32.6%
47
42.4%
67
33.6%
42
32.7%
199
Fairly often 55.4%
36
47.4%
55
56.3%
81
44.3%
70
35.2%
44
47.0%
286
Not too often 21.5%
14
17.2%
20
9.0%
13
11.4%
18
24.8%
31
15.8%
96
Never 7.7%
5
5.2%
6
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
3.1%
19
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
158
100.0%
125

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Very often 25.2%
27
32.1%
45
29.9%
52
41.6%
47
35.7%
30
32.5%
201
Fairly often 52.3%
56
44.3%
62
51.7%
90
46.9%
53
36.9%
31
47.2%
292
Not too often 14.0%
15
19.3%
27
14.9%
26
8.8%
10
23.8%
20
15.9%
98
Never 6.5%
7
2.9%
4
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
2.4%
2
3.1%
19
Don't Know 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Very often 23.6%
42
37.8%
34
37.3%
72
32.6%
46
50.0%
1
32.3%
195
Fairly often 47.8%
85
38.9%
35
50.3%
97
50.4%
71
0.0%
0
47.7%
288
Not too often 21.9%
39
22.2%
20
9.3%
18
12.8%
18
50.0%
1
15.9%
96
Never 5.6%
10
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Don't Know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 29.0%
20
32.7%
137
50.0%
1
30.5%
29
41.4%
12
32.4%
199
Fairly often 55.1%
38
46.5%
195
50.0%
1
49.5%
47
34.5%
10
47.4%
291
Not too often 10.1%
7
16.7%
70
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
13.8%
4
16.0%
98
Never 4.3%
3
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
6.9%
2
2.9%
18
Don't Know 1.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Very often 36.1%
26
32.8%
38
29.2%
26
27.7%
41
30.2%
32
30.7%
163
Fairly often 44.4%
32
50.0%
58
44.9%
40
50.7%
75
44.3%
47
47.5%
252
Not too often 15.3%
11
14.7%
17
18.0%
16
17.6%
26
19.8%
21
17.1%
91
Never 2.8%
2
1.7%
2
5.6%
5
3.4%
5
3.8%
4
3.4%
18
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Very often 33.3%
12
30.2%
64
30.6%
44
29.4%
37
46.2%
42
32.7%
199
Fairly often 36.1%
13
45.3%
96
48.6%
70
53.2%
67
46.2%
42
47.3%
288
Not too often 19.4%
7
18.9%
40
16.0%
23
15.9%
20
5.5%
5
15.6%
95
Never 8.3%
3
3.3%
7
4.2%
6
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.1%
19
Don't Know 2.8%
1
2.4%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

609

Bookmark and Share