Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBOPPS

In general, when comparing job opportunities for men and women who have the same education and experience, do you think that women have:
  1) Much better job opportunities than men
  2) Better job opportunities than men
  3) About the same job opportunities as men
  4) Worse job opportunities than men
  5) Much worse job opportunities than men
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better job opportunities than men 10 1.6% 1.6% -2.64
Better job opportunities than men 33 5.3% 6.9% -1.62
About the same job opportunities as men 242 39% 46% -.6
Worse job opportunities than men 292 47.1% 93.1% .42
Much worse job opportunities than men 30 4.8% 97.9% 1.44
Don't Know 13 2.1% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 2.0%
6
1.2%
4
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 7.7%
23
3.1%
10
5.3%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 43.1%
129
35.2%
113
39.0%
242
Worse job opportunities than men 42.8%
128
51.1%
164
47.1%
292
Much worse job opportunities than men 2.7%
8
6.9%
22
4.8%
30
Don't Know 1.7%
5
2.5%
8
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
321

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 1.6%
6
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 6.1%
23
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
8.0%
4
3.4%
4
5.3%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 36.2%
136
45.6%
31
42.9%
3
36.0%
18
45.8%
54
39.1%
242
Worse job opportunities than men 48.4%
182
45.6%
31
42.9%
3
46.0%
23
44.1%
52
47.0%
291
Much worse job opportunities than men 5.3%
20
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
3.4%
4
4.8%
30
Don't Know 2.4%
9
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 5.0%
29
9.1%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 40.0%
232
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
39.1%
241
Worse job opportunities than men 47.1%
273
40.9%
9
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
47.0%
290
Much worse job opportunities than men 4.5%
26
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
30
Don't Know 1.7%
10
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.1%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 1.5%
1
6.9%
8
4.2%
6
6.3%
10
5.6%
7
5.2%
32
About the same job opportunities as men 41.5%
27
39.7%
46
40.3%
58
30.8%
49
44.4%
56
38.7%
236
Worse job opportunities than men 52.3%
34
45.7%
53
47.2%
68
52.2%
83
40.5%
51
47.4%
289
Much worse job opportunities than men 3.1%
2
4.3%
5
4.9%
7
6.3%
10
4.8%
6
4.9%
30
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
3.1%
5
4.0%
5
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 1.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
2.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 3.7%
4
5.7%
8
5.7%
10
8.0%
9
2.4%
2
5.3%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 46.3%
50
46.1%
65
33.9%
59
33.6%
38
35.7%
30
39.0%
242
Worse job opportunities than men 41.7%
45
42.6%
60
53.4%
93
47.8%
54
47.6%
40
47.1%
292
Much worse job opportunities than men 5.6%
6
2.1%
3
5.2%
9
5.3%
6
7.1%
6
4.8%
30
Don't Know 0.9%
1
2.8%
4
0.6%
1
2.7%
3
4.8%
4
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 2.8%
5
2.2%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Better job opportunities than men 6.7%
12
8.9%
8
5.2%
10
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 46.1%
83
32.2%
29
33.3%
64
40.8%
58
0.0%
0
38.6%
234
Worse job opportunities than men 40.6%
73
53.3%
48
50.5%
97
47.9%
68
100.0%
2
47.5%
288
Much worse job opportunities than men 2.2%
4
3.3%
3
6.8%
13
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.8%
29
Don't Know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 2.9%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 7.2%
5
4.0%
17
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
13.8%
4
5.4%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 34.8%
24
40.7%
171
100.0%
2
35.4%
34
31.0%
9
39.0%
240
Worse job opportunities than men 49.3%
34
45.7%
192
0.0%
0
50.0%
48
55.2%
16
47.1%
290
Much worse job opportunities than men 2.9%
2
5.7%
24
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
30
Don't Know 2.9%
2
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

616


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 4.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Better job opportunities than men 6.9%
5
8.6%
10
5.6%
5
5.4%
8
0.9%
1
5.4%
29
About the same job opportunities as men 29.2%
21
39.7%
46
40.4%
36
41.5%
61
41.3%
45
39.2%
209
Worse job opportunities than men 55.6%
40
46.6%
54
46.1%
41
44.9%
66
48.6%
53
47.7%
254
Much worse job opportunities than men 4.2%
3
3.4%
4
3.4%
3
4.8%
7
3.7%
4
3.9%
21
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
3
5.5%
6
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Much better job opportunities than men 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.6%
10
Better job opportunities than men 5.6%
2
7.5%
16
2.1%
3
5.6%
7
5.5%
5
5.4%
33
About the same job opportunities as men 47.2%
17
45.1%
96
41.4%
60
30.2%
38
27.5%
25
38.6%
236
Worse job opportunities than men 30.6%
11
37.6%
80
49.7%
72
57.9%
73
59.3%
54
47.5%
290
Much worse job opportunities than men 8.3%
3
6.1%
13
3.4%
5
3.2%
4
5.5%
5
4.9%
30
Don't Know 8.3%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

611

Bookmark and Share