Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PAY

In general, when comparing men and women who have similar jobs and education, do you think women are paid:
  1) Much better than men
  2) Better than men
  3) About the same as men
  4) Worse than men
  5) Much worse than men
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better than men 1 .2% .2% -3.17
Better than men 4 .6% .8% -2.07
About the same as men 169 27.3% 28.1% -.98
Worse than men 388 62.7% 90.8% .12
Much worse than men 39 6.3% 97.1% 1.22
Don't Know 18 2.9% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better than men 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Better than men 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
About the same as men 32.2%
96
22.7%
73
27.3%
169
Worse than men 59.7%
178
65.4%
210
62.7%
388
Much worse than men 4.4%
13
8.1%
26
6.3%
39
Don't Know 3.0%
9
2.8%
9
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
321

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Much better than men 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Better than men 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
4
About the same as men 27.2%
102
20.6%
14
14.3%
1
24.0%
12
33.9%
40
27.3%
169
Worse than men 62.7%
235
66.2%
45
85.7%
6
68.0%
34
56.8%
67
62.6%
387
Much worse than men 7.7%
29
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
5.1%
6
6.3%
39
Don't Know 1.9%
7
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.7%
2
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Much better than men 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Better than men 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
About the same as men 27.3%
158
22.7%
5
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
168
Worse than men 63.0%
365
59.1%
13
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
62.7%
386
Much worse than men 5.9%
34
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
6.3%
39
Don't Know 2.9%
17
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better than men 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Better than men 3.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
4
About the same as men 30.8%
20
29.1%
34
29.9%
43
26.6%
42
21.6%
27
27.3%
166
Worse than men 58.5%
38
62.4%
73
59.0%
85
66.5%
105
64.0%
80
62.6%
381
Much worse than men 6.2%
4
6.0%
7
9.0%
13
5.1%
8
5.6%
7
6.4%
39
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
1.9%
3
8.0%
10
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
158
100.0%
125

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Much better than men 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
Better than men 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
About the same as men 32.4%
35
32.6%
46
23.3%
40
27.4%
31
20.0%
17
27.3%
169
Worse than men 57.4%
62
57.4%
81
68.6%
118
61.1%
69
68.2%
58
62.7%
388
Much worse than men 4.6%
5
7.8%
11
5.2%
9
8.8%
10
4.7%
4
6.3%
39
Don't Know 3.7%
4
2.1%
3
2.3%
4
2.7%
3
4.7%
4
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Much better than men 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Better than men 0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
About the same as men 31.8%
57
32.2%
29
24.0%
46
21.8%
31
100.0%
2
27.3%
165
Worse than men 58.7%
105
61.1%
55
65.1%
125
66.9%
95
0.0%
0
62.8%
380
Much worse than men 3.9%
7
4.4%
4
8.9%
17
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
6.3%
38
Don't Know 4.5%
8
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Much better than men 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Better than men 1.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
About the same as men 36.2%
25
24.8%
104
0.0%
0
32.3%
31
31.0%
9
27.5%
169
Worse than men 55.1%
38
64.4%
270
100.0%
2
59.4%
57
62.1%
18
62.6%
385
Much worse than men 2.9%
2
7.2%
30
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
3.4%
1
6.2%
38
Don't Know 2.9%
2
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Much better than men 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Better than men 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
About the same as men 19.4%
14
26.7%
31
25.8%
23
28.4%
42
31.2%
34
27.0%
144
Worse than men 72.2%
52
60.3%
70
65.2%
58
62.8%
93
59.6%
65
63.3%
338
Much worse than men 4.2%
3
11.2%
13
5.6%
5
4.7%
7
5.5%
6
6.4%
34
Don't Know 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
4
3.7%
4
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Much better than men 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Better than men 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
About the same as men 38.9%
14
29.7%
63
24.8%
36
28.6%
36
20.9%
19
27.5%
168
Worse than men 47.2%
17
59.0%
125
64.1%
93
64.3%
81
71.4%
65
62.5%
381
Much worse than men 5.6%
2
5.2%
11
8.3%
12
5.6%
7
6.6%
6
6.2%
38
Don't Know 8.3%
3
4.2%
9
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share