Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


FEMINIST

Do you think of yourself as a feminist?
  1) No
  2) Not sure
  3) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 446 72.3% 72.3% -.59
Not sure 60 9.7% 82% .7
Yes 111 18% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.4%
224
69.4%
222
72.3%
446
Not sure 10.4%
31
9.1%
29
9.7%
60
Yes 14.1%
42
21.6%
69
18.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
320

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 75.7%
283
66.2%
45
71.4%
5
76.0%
38
64.1%
75
72.4%
446
Not sure 8.8%
33
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
11.1%
13
9.6%
59
Yes 15.5%
58
23.5%
16
28.6%
2
12.0%
6
24.8%
29
18.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
No 73.0%
422
54.5%
12
64.3%
9
100.0%
1
72.2%
444
Not sure 9.5%
55
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
60
Yes 17.5%
101
22.7%
5
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

615


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.3%
47
72.6%
85
72.7%
104
75.5%
120
67.7%
84
72.4%
440
Not sure 6.2%
4
12.8%
15
7.7%
11
10.1%
16
10.5%
13
9.7%
59
Yes 21.5%
14
14.5%
17
19.6%
28
14.5%
23
21.8%
27
17.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

608


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
No 65.7%
71
72.3%
102
76.3%
132
72.6%
82
72.0%
59
72.3%
446
Not sure 8.3%
9
12.8%
18
9.2%
16
6.2%
7
12.2%
10
9.7%
60
Yes 25.9%
28
14.9%
21
14.5%
25
21.2%
24
15.9%
13
18.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
82

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
No 87.2%
157
65.9%
58
58.3%
112
78.2%
111
50.0%
1
72.7%
439
Not sure 5.6%
10
10.2%
9
14.6%
28
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
9.3%
56
Yes 7.2%
13
23.9%
21
27.1%
52
15.5%
22
50.0%
1
18.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
88
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 73.5%
50
74.0%
311
0.0%
0
70.2%
66
58.6%
17
72.4%
444
Not sure 14.7%
10
10.0%
42
0.0%
0
6.4%
6
3.4%
1
9.6%
59
Yes 11.8%
8
16.0%
67
100.0%
2
23.4%
22
37.9%
11
17.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
94
100.0%
29

613


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
No 65.3%
47
66.4%
77
79.8%
71
73.5%
108
76.6%
82
72.5%
385
Not sure 6.9%
5
6.9%
8
6.7%
6
15.0%
22
7.5%
8
9.2%
49
Yes 27.8%
20
26.7%
31
13.5%
12
11.6%
17
15.9%
17
18.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
107

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
No 52.9%
18
75.0%
159
71.7%
104
76.2%
96
70.3%
64
72.5%
441
Not sure 14.7%
5
11.8%
25
11.7%
17
4.8%
6
6.6%
6
9.7%
59
Yes 32.4%
11
13.2%
28
16.6%
24
19.0%
24
23.1%
21
17.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

608

Bookmark and Share