Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESPWOMN

How often do you think women are treated by men with the ordinary, everyday respect that they deserve? Would you say just about:
  1) Almost never
  2) Only now and then
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All the time
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost never 18 2.9% 2.9% -2.29
Only now and then 50 8.1% 11% -1.38
Some of the time 233 37.6% 48.6% -.48
Most of the time 276 44.6% 93.2% .43
All the time 25 4% 97.3% 1.34
Don't Know 17 2.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost never 3.3%
10
2.5%
8
2.9%
18
Only now and then 10.4%
31
5.9%
19
8.1%
50
Some of the time 35.1%
105
40.0%
128
37.6%
233
Most of the time 43.1%
129
45.9%
147
44.6%
276
All the time 5.0%
15
3.1%
10
4.0%
25
Don't Know 3.0%
9
2.5%
8
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
320

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Almost never 2.4%
9
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.2%
5
2.9%
18
Only now and then 6.4%
24
10.3%
7
0.0%
0
16.0%
8
9.3%
11
8.1%
50
Some of the time 37.9%
142
32.4%
22
71.4%
5
36.0%
18
39.0%
46
37.7%
233
Most of the time 47.5%
178
42.6%
29
28.6%
2
38.0%
19
39.8%
47
44.5%
275
All the time 3.7%
14
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
4.2%
5
4.0%
25
Don't Know 2.1%
8
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Almost never 2.8%
16
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
18
Only now and then 8.1%
47
4.5%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
50
Some of the time 37.6%
218
45.5%
10
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
37.5%
231
Most of the time 45.0%
261
36.4%
8
46.2%
6
100.0%
1
44.8%
276
All the time 4.1%
24
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
25
Don't Know 2.4%
14
4.5%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost never 4.6%
3
4.3%
5
2.8%
4
1.3%
2
3.2%
4
3.0%
18
Only now and then 10.8%
7
6.9%
8
11.2%
16
4.4%
7
8.7%
11
8.0%
49
Some of the time 33.8%
22
39.7%
46
41.3%
59
43.4%
69
27.0%
34
37.8%
230
Most of the time 44.6%
29
42.2%
49
38.5%
55
44.7%
71
52.4%
66
44.3%
270
All the time 4.6%
3
4.3%
5
3.5%
5
3.8%
6
4.8%
6
4.1%
25
Don't Know 1.5%
1
2.6%
3
2.8%
4
2.5%
4
4.0%
5
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Almost never 4.6%
5
2.1%
3
2.3%
4
1.8%
2
4.8%
4
2.9%
18
Only now and then 10.2%
11
12.1%
17
8.6%
15
3.6%
4
3.6%
3
8.1%
50
Some of the time 37.0%
40
35.5%
50
37.9%
66
39.3%
44
39.3%
33
37.6%
233
Most of the time 40.7%
44
44.7%
63
46.6%
81
45.5%
51
44.0%
37
44.6%
276
All the time 4.6%
5
3.5%
5
2.9%
5
6.3%
7
3.6%
3
4.0%
25
Don't Know 2.8%
3
2.1%
3
1.7%
3
3.6%
4
4.8%
4
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
84

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Almost never 0.6%
1
2.2%
2
5.7%
11
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Only now and then 5.6%
10
10.0%
9
10.9%
21
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
48
Some of the time 34.6%
62
43.3%
39
38.3%
74
37.6%
53
50.0%
1
37.9%
229
Most of the time 52.5%
94
37.8%
34
39.9%
77
47.5%
67
50.0%
1
45.1%
273
All the time 5.6%
10
3.3%
3
2.1%
4
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
Don't Know 1.1%
2
3.3%
3
3.1%
6
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Almost never 5.8%
4
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
1
2.9%
18
Only now and then 7.2%
5
8.1%
34
0.0%
0
8.4%
8
10.3%
3
8.1%
50
Some of the time 31.9%
22
36.7%
154
50.0%
1
46.3%
44
37.9%
11
37.7%
232
Most of the time 43.5%
30
46.4%
195
50.0%
1
40.0%
38
37.9%
11
44.7%
275
All the time 7.2%
5
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
6.9%
2
3.9%
24
Don't Know 4.3%
3
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Almost never 1.4%
1
1.7%
2
3.4%
3
2.0%
3
3.7%
4
2.4%
13
Only now and then 9.7%
7
6.9%
8
9.1%
8
7.4%
11
4.6%
5
7.3%
39
Some of the time 43.1%
31
44.8%
52
38.6%
34
33.8%
50
36.1%
39
38.7%
206
Most of the time 38.9%
28
44.0%
51
44.3%
39
47.3%
70
47.2%
51
44.9%
239
All the time 5.6%
4
1.7%
2
3.4%
3
6.1%
9
3.7%
4
4.1%
22
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
5
4.6%
5
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Almost never 5.6%
2
4.2%
9
3.5%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Only now and then 16.7%
6
10.7%
23
6.3%
9
6.3%
8
4.4%
4
8.2%
50
Some of the time 25.0%
9
35.5%
76
43.4%
62
31.0%
39
49.5%
45
37.9%
231
Most of the time 41.7%
15
42.5%
91
44.1%
63
50.8%
64
40.7%
37
44.3%
270
All the time 2.8%
1
5.1%
11
2.1%
3
5.6%
7
3.3%
3
4.1%
25
Don't Know 8.3%
3
1.9%
4
0.7%
1
4.8%
6
2.2%
2
2.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share