Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENMYWOMN

Some people say that women are their own worst enemy, that through their own actions they make their lives worse than they should be. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 88 14.3% 14.3% -1.29
Disagree 280 45.5% 59.7% -.47
Neutral about this statement 108 17.5% 77.3% .35
Agree 112 18.2% 95.5% 1.17
Strongly agree with this statement 20 3.2% 98.7% 2
Don't Know 8 1.3% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
36
16.3%
52
14.3%
88
Disagree 49.0%
145
42.2%
135
45.5%
280
Neutral about this statement 17.9%
53
17.2%
55
17.5%
108
Agree 16.9%
50
19.4%
62
18.2%
112
Strongly agree with this statement 2.0%
6
4.4%
14
3.2%
20
Don't Know 2.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
320

616


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.9%
52
9.0%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
7
18.6%
22
14.1%
87
Disagree 46.9%
176
37.3%
25
66.7%
4
34.7%
17
49.2%
58
45.5%
280
Neutral about this statement 17.1%
64
23.9%
16
16.7%
1
24.5%
12
12.7%
15
17.6%
108
Agree 18.1%
68
23.9%
16
16.7%
1
16.3%
8
16.1%
19
18.2%
112
Strongly agree with this statement 3.2%
12
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
2.5%
3
3.3%
20
Don't Know 0.8%
3
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
67
100.0%
6
100.0%
49
100.0%
118

615


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.1%
81
27.3%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
88
Disagree 45.7%
263
36.4%
8
50.0%
7
100.0%
1
45.5%
279
Neutral about this statement 17.7%
102
13.6%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
17.6%
108
Agree 18.6%
107
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
111
Strongly agree with this statement 2.6%
15
9.1%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
Don't Know 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

613


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.5%
12
21.4%
25
16.2%
23
13.3%
21
4.8%
6
14.4%
87
Disagree 52.3%
34
44.4%
52
50.0%
71
47.5%
75
37.1%
46
45.9%
278
Neutral about this statement 12.3%
8
17.9%
21
15.5%
22
15.2%
24
22.6%
28
17.0%
103
Agree 13.8%
9
14.5%
17
13.4%
19
18.4%
29
29.0%
36
18.2%
110
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
3.5%
5
4.4%
7
4.0%
5
3.3%
20
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
2.4%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
158
100.0%
124

606


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
14
12.2%
17
14.9%
26
18.0%
20
13.1%
11
14.3%
88
Disagree 42.6%
46
41.0%
57
49.4%
86
51.4%
57
40.5%
34
45.5%
280
Neutral about this statement 22.2%
24
21.6%
30
14.4%
25
10.8%
12
20.2%
17
17.5%
108
Agree 18.5%
20
20.1%
28
18.4%
32
11.7%
13
22.6%
19
18.2%
112
Strongly agree with this statement 3.7%
4
2.9%
4
1.1%
2
7.2%
8
2.4%
2
3.2%
20
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
111
100.0%
84

616


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
17
21.1%
19
18.7%
36
10.7%
15
0.0%
0
14.5%
87
Disagree 42.9%
76
37.8%
34
50.3%
97
46.4%
65
100.0%
2
45.5%
274
Neutral about this statement 24.9%
44
17.8%
16
11.4%
22
17.1%
24
0.0%
0
17.6%
106
Agree 17.5%
31
21.1%
19
15.5%
30
20.7%
29
0.0%
0
18.1%
109
Strongly agree with this statement 4.0%
7
2.2%
2
3.1%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
Don't Know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

602


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
9
12.7%
53
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
31.0%
9
14.4%
88
Disagree 49.3%
34
45.0%
187
50.0%
1
44.8%
43
41.4%
12
45.3%
277
Neutral about this statement 14.5%
10
19.0%
79
50.0%
1
17.7%
17
3.4%
1
17.6%
108
Agree 17.4%
12
19.0%
79
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
13.8%
4
18.1%
111
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
3
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.9%
2
3.3%
20
Don't Know 1.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
416
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

612


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
17
19.8%
23
12.6%
11
13.5%
20
9.4%
10
15.3%
81
Disagree 41.7%
30
50.0%
58
52.9%
46
39.2%
58
46.2%
49
45.6%
241
Neutral about this statement 15.3%
11
13.8%
16
17.2%
15
18.9%
28
24.5%
26
18.1%
96
Agree 15.3%
11
12.9%
15
12.6%
11
20.9%
31
16.0%
17
16.1%
85
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
2
1.7%
2
4.6%
4
4.7%
7
2.8%
3
3.4%
18
Don't Know 1.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

529


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
2
10.4%
22
13.2%
19
16.0%
20
26.4%
24
14.3%
87
Disagree 19.4%
7
42.7%
90
51.4%
74
49.6%
62
49.5%
45
45.8%
278
Neutral about this statement 30.6%
11
21.8%
46
18.1%
26
13.6%
17
5.5%
5
17.3%
105
Agree 30.6%
11
21.3%
45
15.3%
22
16.0%
20
12.1%
11
18.0%
109
Strongly agree with this statement 11.1%
4
2.4%
5
2.1%
3
3.2%
4
4.4%
4
3.3%
20
Don't Know 2.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
211
100.0%
144
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

607

Bookmark and Share