Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WORKSTAT

Last week, were you working full-time, part-time, going to school, keeping house, or are you retired?
  1) Working full time
  2) Working part-time and not in school
  3) With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l
  4) Unemployed, laid off, looking for work
  5) Retired
  6) In school
  7) Keeping house
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working full time 298 48.1% 48.1% -.91
Working part-time and not in school 42 6.8% 54.9% -.48
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 7 1.1% 56.1% -.06
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 9 1.5% 57.5% .36
Retired 154 24.9% 82.4% .79
In school 42 6.8% 89.2% 1.21
Keeping house 52 8.4% 97.6% 1.64
Other 15 2.4% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working full time 56.0%
167
40.8%
131
48.1%
298
Working part-time and not in school 4.7%
14
8.7%
28
6.8%
42
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.0%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
9
Retired 23.2%
69
26.5%
85
24.9%
154
In school 8.4%
25
5.3%
17
6.8%
42
Keeping house 1.0%
3
15.3%
49
8.4%
52
Other 3.4%
10
1.6%
5
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
321

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Working full time 54.0%
203
4.4%
3
71.4%
5
52.0%
26
51.3%
60
48.1%
297
Working part-time and not in school 7.2%
27
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
8.0%
4
6.0%
7
6.8%
42
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 0.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
1.5%
9
Retired 20.5%
77
85.3%
58
14.3%
1
26.0%
13
4.3%
5
24.9%
154
In school 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
29.9%
35
6.8%
42
Keeping house 12.2%
46
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.7%
2
8.4%
52
Other 2.7%
10
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.9%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Working full time 47.4%
275
50.0%
11
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
48.1%
297
Working part-time and not in school 6.6%
38
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
41
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 1.0%
6
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Retired 25.2%
146
27.3%
6
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
154
In school 7.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
42
Keeping house 8.8%
51
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
52
Other 2.2%
13
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Working full time 32.3%
21
70.9%
83
77.5%
110
47.2%
75
3.2%
4
48.1%
293
Working part-time and not in school 10.8%
7
2.6%
3
4.2%
6
10.7%
17
4.8%
6
6.4%
39
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 3.1%
2
2.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Retired 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.8%
4
24.5%
39
84.9%
107
25.0%
152
In school 46.2%
30
7.7%
9
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
42
Keeping house 4.6%
3
12.0%
14
7.7%
11
10.7%
17
5.6%
7
8.5%
52
Other 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
4.2%
6
3.1%
5
1.6%
2
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Working full time 19.4%
21
47.1%
66
63.2%
110
71.7%
81
23.8%
20
48.1%
298
Working part-time and not in school 6.5%
7
7.9%
11
4.6%
8
5.3%
6
11.9%
10
6.8%
42
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.8%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.5%
9
Retired 33.3%
36
29.3%
41
13.8%
24
13.3%
15
45.2%
38
24.9%
154
In school 24.1%
26
3.6%
5
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
7
6.8%
42
Keeping house 6.5%
7
6.4%
9
10.9%
19
8.8%
10
8.3%
7
8.4%
52
Other 4.6%
5
4.3%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Working full time 44.7%
80
52.8%
47
45.1%
87
54.2%
77
100.0%
2
48.4%
293
Working part-time and not in school 8.4%
15
5.6%
5
7.8%
15
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
42
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Retired 26.3%
47
21.3%
19
24.9%
48
24.6%
35
0.0%
0
24.6%
149
In school 6.7%
12
7.9%
7
9.3%
18
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.9%
42
Keeping house 10.6%
19
5.6%
5
8.8%
17
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.4%
51
Other 1.7%
3
4.5%
4
2.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Working full time 49.3%
34
45.3%
190
50.0%
1
61.5%
59
37.9%
11
48.0%
295
Working part-time and not in school 7.2%
5
6.4%
27
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
10.3%
3
6.8%
42
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 4.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 1.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
1.3%
8
Retired 13.0%
9
30.1%
126
0.0%
0
9.4%
9
34.5%
10
25.0%
154
In school 14.5%
10
4.5%
19
50.0%
1
10.4%
10
6.9%
2
6.8%
42
Keeping house 10.1%
7
8.8%
37
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
3.4%
1
8.5%
52
Other 0.0%
0
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Working full time 56.9%
41
58.6%
68
51.7%
46
42.2%
62
38.5%
42
48.6%
259
Working part-time and not in school 6.9%
5
4.3%
5
9.0%
8
4.8%
7
10.1%
11
6.8%
36
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.3%
7
Retired 20.8%
15
10.3%
12
19.1%
17
35.4%
52
34.9%
38
25.1%
134
In school 6.9%
5
12.1%
14
9.0%
8
4.1%
6
3.7%
4
6.9%
37
Keeping house 2.8%
2
8.6%
10
6.7%
6
10.9%
16
8.3%
9
8.1%
43
Other 2.8%
2
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.8%
3
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Working full time 11.4%
4
47.2%
101
38.6%
56
57.9%
73
68.1%
62
48.4%
296
Working part-time and not in school 2.9%
1
4.2%
9
11.7%
17
7.1%
9
4.4%
4
6.5%
40
With job, not at work (temp. ill, vac, strike, maternity l 2.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Unemployed, laid off, looking for work 2.9%
1
1.9%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
Retired 68.6%
24
29.9%
64
16.6%
24
17.5%
22
18.7%
17
24.7%
151
In school 2.9%
1
0.9%
2
20.0%
29
5.6%
7
3.3%
3
6.9%
42
Keeping house 8.6%
3
10.3%
22
5.5%
8
11.1%
14
4.4%
4
8.3%
51
Other 0.0%
0
4.7%
10
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

611

Bookmark and Share