Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREFWOMN

Some people say that because of past discrimination women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 110 17.7% 17.7% -1.24
Disagree 363 58.5% 76.3% -.2
Neutral about this statement 82 13.2% 89.5% .83
Agree 56 9% 98.5% 1.86
Strongly agree with this statement 5 .8% 99.4% 2.89
Don't Know 4 .6% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
61
15.3%
49
17.7%
110
Disagree 61.7%
185
55.6%
178
58.5%
363
Neutral about this statement 8.3%
25
17.8%
57
13.2%
82
Agree 8.3%
25
9.7%
31
9.0%
56
Strongly agree with this statement 0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
Don't Know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
320

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
68
10.3%
7
14.3%
1
22.0%
11
18.6%
22
17.6%
109
Disagree 60.6%
228
54.4%
37
71.4%
5
54.0%
27
55.9%
66
58.6%
363
Neutral about this statement 12.2%
46
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
15.3%
18
13.2%
82
Agree 8.2%
31
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
14.0%
7
6.8%
8
9.0%
56
Strongly agree with this statement 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
5
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
106
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
109
Disagree 59.8%
347
40.9%
9
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
58.8%
363
Neutral about this statement 12.4%
72
36.4%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
81
Agree 8.3%
48
13.6%
3
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
55
Strongly agree with this statement 0.5%
3
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't Know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.2%
17
23.1%
27
14.6%
21
21.4%
34
8.8%
11
18.0%
110
Disagree 53.8%
35
59.8%
70
65.3%
94
52.2%
83
61.6%
77
58.9%
359
Neutral about this statement 13.8%
9
11.1%
13
8.3%
12
14.5%
23
16.8%
21
12.8%
78
Agree 4.6%
3
5.1%
6
10.4%
15
10.7%
17
11.2%
14
9.0%
55
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
125

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.6%
21
15.6%
22
17.8%
31
23.9%
27
10.6%
9
17.7%
110
Disagree 46.7%
50
61.0%
86
64.9%
113
54.9%
62
61.2%
52
58.5%
363
Neutral about this statement 22.4%
24
10.6%
15
8.6%
15
12.4%
14
16.5%
14
13.2%
82
Agree 10.3%
11
11.3%
16
6.9%
12
7.1%
8
10.6%
9
9.0%
56
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't Know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.0%
45
21.1%
19
11.9%
23
13.5%
19
50.0%
1
17.7%
107
Disagree 62.8%
113
53.3%
48
52.3%
101
66.0%
93
0.0%
0
58.6%
355
Neutral about this statement 6.7%
12
13.3%
12
17.6%
34
16.3%
23
0.0%
0
13.4%
81
Agree 4.4%
8
11.1%
10
15.5%
30
3.5%
5
50.0%
1
8.9%
54
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Don't Know 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.5%
10
18.1%
76
0.0%
0
15.6%
15
31.0%
9
17.9%
110
Disagree 65.2%
45
58.1%
244
50.0%
1
61.5%
59
37.9%
11
58.4%
360
Neutral about this statement 8.7%
6
13.8%
58
50.0%
1
13.5%
13
10.3%
3
13.1%
81
Agree 10.1%
7
8.8%
37
0.0%
0
7.3%
7
17.2%
5
9.1%
56
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
0.8%
5
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

616


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
12
15.5%
18
20.2%
18
18.9%
28
13.0%
14
16.9%
90
Disagree 54.2%
39
54.3%
63
57.3%
51
62.2%
92
62.0%
67
58.5%
312
Neutral about this statement 12.5%
9
18.1%
21
11.2%
10
10.8%
16
14.8%
16
13.5%
72
Agree 13.9%
10
11.2%
13
10.1%
9
6.8%
10
7.4%
8
9.4%
50
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
2
16.0%
34
20.0%
29
19.8%
25
22.0%
20
18.0%
110
Disagree 30.6%
11
60.6%
129
61.4%
89
64.3%
81
51.6%
47
58.4%
357
Neutral about this statement 41.7%
15
14.6%
31
9.7%
14
5.6%
7
14.3%
13
13.1%
80
Agree 19.4%
7
8.0%
17
7.6%
11
8.7%
11
9.9%
9
9.0%
55
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
5
Don't Know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

611

Bookmark and Share