Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BREADWIN

Even if a wife works outside the home, the husband should be the main breadwinner and the wife should have the responsibility for the home and children. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 115 18.5% 18.5% -1.16
Disagree 278 44.8% 63.4% -.42
Neutral about this statement 68 11% 74.4% .33
Agree 112 18.1% 92.4% 1.07
Strongly agree with this statement 37 6% 98.4% 1.81
Don't Know 10 1.6% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.0%
42
22.8%
73
18.5%
115
Disagree 51.7%
155
38.4%
123
44.8%
278
Neutral about this statement 11.3%
34
10.6%
34
11.0%
68
Agree 17.0%
51
19.1%
61
18.1%
112
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
13
7.5%
24
6.0%
37
Don't Know 1.7%
5
1.6%
5
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
320

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.9%
71
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
24.0%
12
22.0%
26
18.4%
114
Disagree 42.3%
159
41.2%
28
42.9%
3
48.0%
24
54.2%
64
44.9%
278
Neutral about this statement 10.4%
39
14.7%
10
28.6%
2
8.0%
4
11.0%
13
11.0%
68
Agree 21.5%
81
20.6%
14
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
9.3%
11
18.1%
112
Strongly agree with this statement 5.9%
22
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
1.7%
2
6.0%
37
Don't Know 1.1%
4
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.7%
2
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.3%
106
18.2%
4
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.6%
115
Disagree 45.5%
264
45.5%
10
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
45.1%
278
Neutral about this statement 11.4%
66
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
67
Agree 17.6%
102
27.3%
6
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
18.0%
111
Strongly agree with this statement 5.7%
33
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
36
Don't Know 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
10
25.9%
30
21.5%
31
25.2%
40
3.2%
4
18.9%
115
Disagree 56.9%
37
49.1%
57
45.8%
66
40.3%
64
38.9%
49
44.8%
273
Neutral about this statement 12.3%
8
12.9%
15
6.9%
10
8.2%
13
15.1%
19
10.7%
65
Agree 12.3%
8
7.8%
9
16.7%
24
20.8%
33
28.6%
36
18.0%
110
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
4.3%
5
5.6%
8
4.4%
7
12.7%
16
6.1%
37
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.5%
20
20.6%
29
17.8%
31
23.2%
26
10.6%
9
18.5%
115
Disagree 42.6%
46
46.8%
66
45.4%
79
43.8%
49
44.7%
38
44.8%
278
Neutral about this statement 15.7%
17
9.9%
14
9.8%
17
9.8%
11
10.6%
9
11.0%
68
Agree 17.6%
19
16.3%
23
19.5%
34
14.3%
16
23.5%
20
18.1%
112
Strongly agree with this statement 4.6%
5
5.0%
7
6.9%
12
5.4%
6
8.2%
7
6.0%
37
Don't Know 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
3.6%
4
2.4%
2
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
112
100.0%
85

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.4%
24
26.7%
24
22.8%
44
16.2%
23
0.0%
0
19.0%
115
Disagree 38.0%
68
44.4%
40
47.7%
92
47.9%
68
0.0%
0
44.2%
268
Neutral about this statement 11.7%
21
10.0%
9
10.4%
20
10.6%
15
100.0%
2
11.1%
67
Agree 24.0%
43
16.7%
15
13.5%
26
17.6%
25
0.0%
0
18.0%
109
Strongly agree with this statement 10.6%
19
1.1%
1
4.7%
9
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
Don't Know 2.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.3%
14
16.2%
68
0.0%
0
22.1%
21
41.4%
12
18.7%
115
Disagree 56.5%
39
41.6%
175
50.0%
1
50.5%
48
41.4%
12
44.6%
275
Neutral about this statement 4.3%
3
12.4%
52
50.0%
1
10.5%
10
6.9%
2
11.0%
68
Agree 11.6%
8
21.6%
91
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
6.9%
2
18.0%
111
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
3
6.4%
27
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
3.4%
1
6.0%
37
Don't Know 2.9%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

616


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.4%
19
23.3%
27
16.9%
15
14.2%
21
11.1%
12
17.6%
94
Disagree 48.6%
35
53.4%
62
41.6%
37
41.2%
61
39.8%
43
44.7%
238
Neutral about this statement 9.7%
7
10.3%
12
15.7%
14
9.5%
14
13.9%
15
11.6%
62
Agree 11.1%
8
7.8%
9
18.0%
16
25.0%
37
25.0%
27
18.2%
97
Strongly agree with this statement 2.8%
2
3.4%
4
5.6%
5
7.4%
11
9.3%
10
6.0%
32
Don't Know 1.4%
1
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
2.7%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
4
11.7%
25
20.7%
30
21.4%
27
32.2%
29
18.8%
115
Disagree 33.3%
12
42.1%
90
51.7%
75
46.8%
59
43.3%
39
45.0%
275
Neutral about this statement 13.9%
5
13.6%
29
11.7%
17
8.7%
11
5.6%
5
11.0%
67
Agree 27.8%
10
24.8%
53
9.7%
14
14.3%
18
14.4%
13
17.7%
108
Strongly agree with this statement 13.9%
5
7.9%
17
4.1%
6
7.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
2
4.4%
4
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

611

Bookmark and Share