Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBSFEW

If jobs are scarce, a woman should not have a job if her husband can support her. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 86 13.9% 13.9% -1.31
Disagree 269 43.5% 57.4% -.51
Neutral about this statement 107 17.3% 74.6% .3
Agree 124 20% 94.7% 1.1
Strongly agree with this statement 25 4% 98.7% 1.91
Don't Know 8 1.3% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
35
16.0%
51
13.9%
86
Disagree 48.0%
144
39.2%
125
43.5%
269
Neutral about this statement 15.7%
47
18.8%
60
17.3%
107
Agree 19.0%
57
21.0%
67
20.0%
124
Strongly agree with this statement 3.7%
11
4.4%
14
4.0%
25
Don't Know 2.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
319

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.7%
44
8.8%
6
14.3%
1
16.0%
8
22.0%
26
13.8%
85
Disagree 45.1%
169
29.4%
20
85.7%
6
54.0%
27
39.8%
47
43.5%
269
Neutral about this statement 16.5%
62
22.1%
15
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
22.0%
26
17.3%
107
Agree 21.1%
79
29.4%
20
0.0%
0
18.0%
9
13.6%
16
20.1%
124
Strongly agree with this statement 4.5%
17
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.8%
1
4.0%
25
Don't Know 1.1%
4
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
76
22.7%
5
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
86
Disagree 43.7%
253
40.9%
9
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
43.5%
268
Neutral about this statement 17.4%
101
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
106
Agree 20.6%
119
9.1%
2
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
20.0%
123
Strongly agree with this statement 4.0%
23
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
25
Don't Know 1.2%
7
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.5%
14
17.1%
20
11.8%
17
17.1%
27
5.6%
7
14.0%
85
Disagree 38.5%
25
46.2%
54
49.3%
71
49.4%
78
28.8%
36
43.3%
264
Neutral about this statement 21.5%
14
17.9%
21
15.3%
22
11.4%
18
22.4%
28
16.9%
103
Agree 16.9%
11
15.4%
18
18.1%
26
17.1%
27
33.6%
42
20.4%
124
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
1.7%
2
3.5%
5
3.8%
6
8.8%
11
4.1%
25
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
158
100.0%
125

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
14
12.8%
18
8.6%
15
23.0%
26
15.5%
13
13.9%
86
Disagree 34.6%
37
45.4%
64
47.7%
83
46.9%
53
38.1%
32
43.5%
269
Neutral about this statement 24.3%
26
14.9%
21
17.8%
31
11.5%
13
19.0%
16
17.3%
107
Agree 24.3%
26
21.3%
30
19.0%
33
15.9%
18
20.2%
17
20.0%
124
Strongly agree with this statement 3.7%
4
2.8%
4
4.6%
8
2.7%
3
7.1%
6
4.0%
25
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.6%
19
21.3%
19
15.5%
30
11.3%
16
50.0%
1
14.0%
85
Disagree 38.3%
69
47.2%
42
46.1%
89
44.0%
62
0.0%
0
43.3%
262
Neutral about this statement 15.0%
27
15.7%
14
18.7%
36
19.1%
27
50.0%
1
17.4%
105
Agree 29.4%
53
15.7%
14
13.0%
25
21.3%
30
0.0%
0
20.2%
122
Strongly agree with this statement 6.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
Don't Know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.9%
11
11.2%
47
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
41.4%
12
14.0%
86
Disagree 52.2%
36
42.2%
177
50.0%
1
45.8%
44
31.0%
9
43.4%
267
Neutral about this statement 14.5%
10
17.9%
75
0.0%
0
20.8%
20
3.4%
1
17.2%
106
Agree 11.6%
8
22.4%
94
50.0%
1
14.6%
14
20.7%
6
20.0%
123
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
3
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
4.1%
25
Don't Know 1.4%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
17
17.2%
20
14.6%
13
11.5%
17
5.6%
6
13.7%
73
Disagree 47.2%
34
47.4%
55
48.3%
43
35.8%
53
42.6%
46
43.3%
231
Neutral about this statement 11.1%
8
14.7%
17
14.6%
13
20.3%
30
22.2%
24
17.3%
92
Agree 15.3%
11
19.0%
22
18.0%
16
24.3%
36
23.1%
25
20.6%
110
Strongly agree with this statement 1.4%
1
1.7%
2
3.4%
3
6.1%
9
4.6%
5
3.8%
20
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.1%
4
5.2%
11
12.5%
18
17.5%
22
31.9%
29
13.8%
84
Disagree 27.8%
10
46.0%
98
42.4%
61
45.2%
57
46.2%
42
43.9%
268
Neutral about this statement 25.0%
9
16.9%
36
17.4%
25
17.5%
22
13.2%
12
17.0%
104
Agree 25.0%
9
25.8%
55
20.8%
30
15.1%
19
8.8%
8
19.8%
121
Strongly agree with this statement 8.3%
3
5.6%
12
4.2%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
25
Don't Know 2.8%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
213
100.0%
144
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share