Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


RESPBLCK

How often do you think black people are treated by white people with the ordinary, everyday respect that they deserve? Would you say just about:
  1) Almost never
  2) Only now and then
  3) Some of the time
  4) Most of the time
  5) All the time
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost never 17 2.8% 2.8% -1.98
Only now and then 75 12.2% 15% -1.17
Some of the time 263 42.8% 57.8% -.35
Most of the time 215 35% 92.8% .46
All the time 20 3.3% 96.1% 1.28
Don't Know 24 3.9% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost never 3.4%
10
2.2%
7
2.8%
17
Only now and then 14.1%
42
10.4%
33
12.2%
75
Some of the time 41.1%
122
44.5%
141
42.8%
263
Most of the time 33.7%
100
36.3%
115
35.0%
215
All the time 4.0%
12
2.5%
8
3.3%
20
Don't Know 3.7%
11
4.1%
13
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
317

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Almost never 1.3%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
5.1%
6
2.8%
17
Only now and then 14.3%
53
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
10.2%
12
12.2%
75
Some of the time 44.2%
164
36.8%
25
66.7%
4
38.0%
19
42.4%
50
42.7%
262
Most of the time 34.5%
128
35.3%
24
33.3%
2
38.0%
19
35.6%
42
35.1%
215
All the time 3.2%
12
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
3.3%
20
Don't Know 2.4%
9
14.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.4%
4
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
68
100.0%
6
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Almost never 2.6%
15
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
Only now and then 11.8%
68
13.6%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
74
Some of the time 43.0%
247
50.0%
11
38.5%
5
0.0%
0
43.0%
263
Most of the time 36.0%
207
22.7%
5
7.7%
1
100.0%
1
35.0%
214
All the time 3.3%
19
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Don't Know 3.3%
19
9.1%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

611


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Almost never 1.5%
1
6.0%
7
5.0%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
17
Only now and then 10.8%
7
12.9%
15
13.5%
19
15.2%
24
7.3%
9
12.3%
74
Some of the time 43.1%
28
39.7%
46
43.3%
61
45.6%
72
42.7%
53
43.0%
260
Most of the time 36.9%
24
39.7%
46
31.9%
45
34.2%
54
33.1%
41
34.8%
210
All the time 6.2%
4
0.9%
1
4.3%
6
1.3%
2
5.6%
7
3.3%
20
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
3.2%
5
10.5%
13
3.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
141
100.0%
158
100.0%
124

604


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Almost never 4.7%
5
7.1%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.8%
17
Only now and then 9.3%
10
12.1%
17
13.9%
24
16.2%
18
7.2%
6
12.2%
75
Some of the time 39.3%
42
45.7%
64
41.6%
72
47.7%
53
38.6%
32
42.8%
263
Most of the time 41.1%
44
30.0%
42
38.2%
66
29.7%
33
36.1%
30
35.0%
215
All the time 2.8%
3
0.7%
1
4.0%
7
2.7%
3
7.2%
6
3.3%
20
Don't Know 2.8%
3
4.3%
6
1.7%
3
3.6%
4
9.6%
8
3.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
111
100.0%
83

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Almost never 1.7%
3
3.4%
3
1.6%
3
3.6%
5
50.0%
1
2.5%
15
Only now and then 7.9%
14
14.6%
13
16.1%
31
10.8%
15
0.0%
0
12.2%
73
Some of the time 41.0%
73
39.3%
35
44.8%
86
45.3%
63
0.0%
0
42.8%
257
Most of the time 42.7%
76
32.6%
29
31.3%
60
33.8%
47
50.0%
1
35.5%
213
All the time 3.9%
7
4.5%
4
2.6%
5
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
20
Don't Know 2.8%
5
5.6%
5
3.6%
7
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
89
100.0%
192
100.0%
139
100.0%
2

600


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Almost never 5.8%
4
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
6.9%
2
2.8%
17
Only now and then 14.5%
10
11.3%
47
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
10.3%
3
12.0%
73
Some of the time 39.1%
27
44.8%
186
50.0%
1
36.8%
35
48.3%
14
43.1%
263
Most of the time 34.8%
24
35.4%
147
50.0%
1
35.8%
34
27.6%
8
35.1%
214
All the time 1.4%
1
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
3.3%
20
Don't Know 4.3%
3
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
3.4%
1
3.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
415
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

610


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Almost never 5.6%
4
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
2.5%
13
Only now and then 16.7%
12
8.6%
10
12.6%
11
15.6%
23
8.5%
9
12.3%
65
Some of the time 45.8%
33
50.9%
59
41.4%
36
36.7%
54
42.5%
45
43.0%
227
Most of the time 29.2%
21
32.8%
38
40.2%
35
34.0%
50
39.6%
42
35.2%
186
All the time 2.8%
2
3.4%
4
1.1%
1
5.4%
8
1.9%
2
3.2%
17
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
6.8%
10
6.6%
7
3.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
147
100.0%
106

528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Almost never 5.6%
2
4.8%
10
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.8%
17
Only now and then 2.8%
1
11.5%
24
12.6%
18
13.5%
17
16.5%
15
12.4%
75
Some of the time 44.4%
16
38.3%
80
44.1%
63
44.4%
56
49.5%
45
43.0%
260
Most of the time 22.2%
8
38.3%
80
36.4%
52
37.3%
47
25.3%
23
34.7%
210
All the time 2.8%
1
4.3%
9
3.5%
5
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
3.3%
20
Don't Know 22.2%
8
2.9%
6
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
5.5%
5
3.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

605

Bookmark and Share