Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DSRVBLCK

Some people say that over the last few years black people have gotten more than they deserve in this world. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 66 10.7% 10.7% -1.37
Disagree 313 51% 61.7% -.47
Neutral about this statement 125 20.4% 82.1% .42
Agree 87 14.2% 96.3% 1.32
Strongly agree with this statement 16 2.6% 98.9% 2.21
Don't Know 7 1.1% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.5%
34
10.0%
32
10.7%
66
Disagree 48.8%
144
53.0%
169
51.0%
313
Neutral about this statement 18.3%
54
22.3%
71
20.4%
125
Agree 16.9%
50
11.6%
37
14.2%
87
Strongly agree with this statement 3.7%
11
1.6%
5
2.6%
16
Don't Know 0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
319

614


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
36
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
14.4%
17
10.6%
65
Disagree 52.0%
194
51.5%
35
50.0%
3
37.5%
18
53.4%
63
51.1%
313
Neutral about this statement 20.4%
76
23.5%
16
33.3%
2
16.7%
8
19.5%
23
20.4%
125
Agree 15.5%
58
10.3%
7
16.7%
1
14.6%
7
11.9%
14
14.2%
87
Strongly agree with this statement 1.9%
7
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
Don't Know 0.5%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
68
100.0%
6
100.0%
48
100.0%
118

613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.2%
53
40.9%
9
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
65
Disagree 51.4%
295
50.0%
11
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
51.2%
313
Neutral about this statement 20.9%
120
9.1%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.3%
124
Agree 14.8%
85
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
87
Strongly agree with this statement 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Don't Know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

611


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
10
8.5%
10
14.1%
20
10.8%
17
5.7%
7
10.6%
64
Disagree 53.8%
35
44.4%
52
56.3%
80
52.2%
82
49.6%
61
51.3%
310
Neutral about this statement 18.5%
12
20.5%
24
14.1%
20
18.5%
29
28.5%
35
19.9%
120
Agree 10.8%
7
23.1%
27
12.0%
17
14.6%
23
10.6%
13
14.4%
87
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.8%
4
2.5%
4
3.3%
4
2.6%
16
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
157
100.0%
123

604


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
13
9.4%
13
9.8%
17
14.4%
16
8.2%
7
10.7%
66
Disagree 42.1%
45
47.8%
66
54.3%
94
53.2%
59
57.6%
49
51.0%
313
Neutral about this statement 30.8%
33
18.8%
26
20.2%
35
12.6%
14
20.0%
17
20.4%
125
Agree 10.3%
11
18.8%
26
12.1%
21
18.0%
20
10.6%
9
14.2%
87
Strongly agree with this statement 4.7%
5
3.6%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.2%
1
2.6%
16
Don't Know 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
111
100.0%
85

614


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.2%
11
17.8%
16
16.1%
31
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
11.0%
66
Disagree 57.1%
101
47.8%
43
45.3%
87
55.7%
78
0.0%
0
51.4%
309
Neutral about this statement 18.6%
33
16.7%
15
22.9%
44
20.7%
29
0.0%
0
20.1%
121
Agree 14.7%
26
14.4%
13
13.0%
25
12.9%
18
100.0%
2
14.0%
84
Strongly agree with this statement 3.4%
6
3.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

601


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
8.5%
35
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
31.0%
9
10.7%
65
Disagree 56.5%
39
52.7%
218
100.0%
2
45.8%
44
31.0%
9
51.1%
312
Neutral about this statement 21.7%
15
21.3%
88
0.0%
0
16.7%
16
17.2%
5
20.3%
124
Agree 8.7%
6
14.7%
61
0.0%
0
17.7%
17
6.9%
2
14.1%
86
Strongly agree with this statement 1.4%
1
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
10.3%
3
2.6%
16
Don't Know 4.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
414
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

610


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.2%
16
5.3%
6
12.5%
11
12.8%
19
9.5%
10
11.8%
62
Disagree 43.1%
31
57.0%
65
44.3%
39
51.4%
76
57.1%
60
51.4%
271
Neutral about this statement 16.7%
12
21.1%
24
23.9%
21
17.6%
26
17.1%
18
19.2%
101
Agree 13.9%
10
12.3%
14
15.9%
14
15.5%
23
13.3%
14
14.2%
75
Strongly agree with this statement 4.2%
3
3.5%
4
2.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
11
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
148
100.0%
105

527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
1
6.7%
14
13.3%
19
11.9%
15
18.7%
17
10.9%
66
Disagree 38.9%
14
44.0%
92
51.0%
73
58.7%
74
61.5%
56
51.1%
309
Neutral about this statement 27.8%
10
25.8%
54
18.9%
27
16.7%
21
9.9%
9
20.0%
121
Agree 16.7%
6
19.1%
40
14.0%
20
10.3%
13
7.7%
7
14.2%
86
Strongly agree with this statement 11.1%
4
2.9%
6
2.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.6%
16
Don't Know 2.8%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
209
100.0%
143
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

605

Bookmark and Share