Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENMYBLCK

Some people say that black people are their own worst enemy, that through their own actions they make their lives worse than they should be. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 49 7.9% 7.9% -1.62
Disagree 200 32.4% 40.4% -.82
Neutral about this statement 129 20.9% 61.3% -.02
Agree 195 31.6% 92.9% .79
Strongly agree with this statement 35 5.7% 98.5% 1.59
Don't Know 9 1.5% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
27
6.9%
22
7.9%
49
Disagree 30.6%
91
34.1%
109
32.4%
200
Neutral about this statement 19.2%
57
22.5%
72
20.9%
129
Agree 33.3%
99
30.0%
96
31.6%
195
Strongly agree with this statement 6.4%
19
5.0%
16
5.7%
35
Don't Know 1.3%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
320

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
27
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
12.7%
15
7.8%
48
Disagree 34.8%
130
23.5%
16
50.0%
3
26.0%
13
32.2%
38
32.5%
200
Neutral about this statement 20.9%
78
22.1%
15
0.0%
0
16.0%
8
23.7%
28
20.9%
129
Agree 31.6%
118
35.3%
24
50.0%
3
36.0%
18
27.1%
32
31.7%
195
Strongly agree with this statement 4.8%
18
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
3.4%
4
5.7%
35
Don't Know 0.8%
3
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
68
100.0%
6
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
37
40.9%
9
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.8%
48
Disagree 32.9%
190
22.7%
5
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
32.6%
200
Neutral about this statement 21.1%
122
22.7%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
21.0%
129
Agree 32.6%
188
13.6%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.6%
194
Strongly agree with this statement 5.4%
31
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
34
Don't Know 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

614


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.3%
8
10.3%
12
10.6%
15
5.7%
9
2.4%
3
7.7%
47
Disagree 32.3%
21
29.1%
34
45.1%
64
34.6%
55
18.5%
23
32.5%
197
Neutral about this statement 24.6%
16
23.9%
28
12.7%
18
18.2%
29
29.0%
36
20.9%
127
Agree 27.7%
18
31.6%
37
25.4%
36
32.7%
52
39.5%
49
31.6%
192
Strongly agree with this statement 1.5%
1
5.1%
6
4.9%
7
6.9%
11
8.1%
10
5.8%
35
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

607


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.2%
12
6.4%
9
6.9%
12
10.8%
12
4.8%
4
7.9%
49
Disagree 20.6%
22
24.1%
34
39.1%
68
39.6%
44
38.1%
32
32.4%
200
Neutral about this statement 27.1%
29
24.8%
35
17.8%
31
14.4%
16
21.4%
18
20.9%
129
Agree 33.6%
36
35.5%
50
29.3%
51
29.7%
33
29.8%
25
31.6%
195
Strongly agree with this statement 5.6%
6
9.2%
13
4.6%
8
5.4%
6
2.4%
2
5.7%
35
Don't Know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
111
100.0%
84

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
8
16.7%
15
10.9%
21
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
47
Disagree 33.5%
60
30.0%
27
33.7%
65
33.6%
47
0.0%
0
32.9%
199
Neutral about this statement 26.3%
47
14.4%
13
17.6%
34
22.1%
31
0.0%
0
20.7%
125
Agree 28.5%
51
35.6%
32
31.6%
61
32.9%
46
100.0%
2
31.8%
192
Strongly agree with this statement 5.6%
10
2.2%
2
5.7%
11
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
Don't Know 1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
6.5%
27
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
24.1%
7
8.0%
49
Disagree 39.1%
27
32.4%
135
50.0%
1
32.3%
31
13.8%
4
32.3%
198
Neutral about this statement 21.7%
15
22.3%
93
50.0%
1
16.7%
16
10.3%
3
20.9%
128
Agree 24.6%
17
32.1%
134
0.0%
0
35.4%
34
34.5%
10
31.8%
195
Strongly agree with this statement 4.3%
3
5.8%
24
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
17.2%
5
5.5%
34
Don't Know 2.9%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
417
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

613


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.1%
13
6.0%
7
11.4%
10
6.8%
10
6.6%
7
8.9%
47
Disagree 25.0%
18
31.9%
37
36.4%
32
32.4%
48
38.7%
41
33.2%
176
Neutral about this statement 11.1%
8
20.7%
24
18.2%
16
24.3%
36
21.7%
23
20.2%
107
Agree 34.7%
25
37.1%
43
31.8%
28
27.7%
41
26.4%
28
31.1%
165
Strongly agree with this statement 9.7%
7
4.3%
5
2.3%
2
6.1%
9
2.8%
3
4.9%
26
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.8%
4
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.1%
13
10.4%
15
7.2%
9
13.2%
12
8.1%
49
Disagree 19.4%
7
24.5%
52
30.6%
44
40.8%
51
48.4%
44
32.6%
198
Neutral about this statement 27.8%
10
23.1%
49
24.3%
35
16.8%
21
12.1%
11
20.7%
126
Agree 36.1%
13
38.7%
82
29.2%
42
31.2%
39
18.7%
17
31.7%
193
Strongly agree with this statement 16.7%
6
7.1%
15
4.9%
7
1.6%
2
5.5%
5
5.8%
35
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
2.2%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
144
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

608

Bookmark and Share