Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PREFBLCK

Some people say that because of past discrimination black people should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 153 24.7% 24.7% -1.07
Disagree 364 58.8% 83.5% -.03
Neutral about this statement 59 9.5% 93.1% 1.02
Agree 34 5.5% 98.5% 2.07
Strongly agree with this statement 4 .6% 99.2% 3.11
Don't Know 5 .8% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.4%
76
24.1%
77
24.7%
153
Disagree 60.2%
180
57.5%
184
58.8%
364
Neutral about this statement 7.0%
21
11.9%
38
9.5%
59
Agree 5.7%
17
5.3%
17
5.5%
34
Strongly agree with this statement 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Don't Know 1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
320

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.1%
94
22.1%
15
42.9%
3
34.0%
17
19.5%
23
24.6%
152
Disagree 61.1%
229
58.8%
40
42.9%
3
48.0%
24
57.6%
68
58.9%
364
Neutral about this statement 6.4%
24
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
10.0%
5
16.9%
20
9.5%
59
Agree 6.4%
24
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.4%
4
5.5%
34
Strongly agree with this statement 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Don't Know 0.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.7%
149
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.7%
152
Disagree 59.6%
345
36.4%
8
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
58.8%
362
Neutral about this statement 8.6%
50
31.8%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
59
Agree 5.0%
29
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
34
Strongly agree with this statement 0.3%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't Know 0.7%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.6%
16
29.9%
35
20.3%
29
30.8%
49
19.2%
24
25.1%
153
Disagree 53.8%
35
56.4%
66
65.0%
93
55.3%
88
61.6%
77
58.9%
359
Neutral about this statement 20.0%
13
8.5%
10
5.6%
8
5.7%
9
12.0%
15
9.0%
55
Agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
7.7%
11
7.5%
12
4.8%
6
5.6%
34
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
125

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.6%
21
28.6%
40
24.7%
43
30.1%
34
17.6%
15
24.7%
153
Disagree 51.4%
55
60.0%
84
61.5%
107
56.6%
64
63.5%
54
58.8%
364
Neutral about this statement 23.4%
25
7.1%
10
5.2%
9
5.3%
6
10.6%
9
9.5%
59
Agree 4.7%
5
2.9%
4
7.5%
13
6.2%
7
5.9%
5
5.5%
34
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Don't Know 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.5%
51
27.8%
25
22.3%
43
21.3%
30
50.0%
1
24.8%
150
Disagree 60.9%
109
50.0%
45
56.0%
108
66.0%
93
50.0%
1
58.8%
356
Neutral about this statement 6.7%
12
12.2%
11
12.4%
24
7.8%
11
0.0%
0
9.6%
58
Agree 3.4%
6
8.9%
8
7.3%
14
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't Know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.7%
15
24.3%
102
0.0%
0
28.1%
27
27.6%
8
24.7%
152
Disagree 59.4%
41
60.1%
252
50.0%
1
55.2%
53
51.7%
15
58.9%
362
Neutral about this statement 8.7%
6
9.3%
39
50.0%
1
12.5%
12
3.4%
1
9.6%
59
Agree 7.2%
5
4.8%
20
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
17.2%
5
5.4%
33
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Don't Know 2.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.8%
15
23.3%
27
22.5%
20
26.5%
39
18.5%
20
22.7%
121
Disagree 56.9%
41
56.0%
65
64.0%
57
58.5%
86
65.7%
71
60.2%
320
Neutral about this statement 8.3%
6
15.5%
18
7.9%
7
8.2%
12
8.3%
9
9.8%
52
Agree 12.5%
9
3.4%
4
4.5%
4
4.8%
7
6.5%
7
5.8%
31
Strongly agree with this statement 1.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.1%
6
21.6%
46
25.5%
37
28.6%
36
29.7%
27
24.9%
152
Disagree 48.6%
17
62.9%
134
57.9%
84
61.9%
78
47.3%
43
58.4%
356
Neutral about this statement 28.6%
10
9.4%
20
9.7%
14
4.0%
5
11.0%
10
9.7%
59
Agree 2.9%
1
4.2%
9
6.9%
10
4.8%
6
8.8%
8
5.6%
34
Strongly agree with this statement 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
4
Don't Know 2.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
213
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share