Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BLAME

Some people say that all people have to take responsibility for what happens to them in this world and not blame society if they wind up with less than they hoped for. Do you:
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 1.1% 1.1% -3.36
Disagree 34 5.5% 6.6% -2.32
Neutral about this statement 44 7.1% 13.7% -1.27
Agree 286 46.2% 59.9% -.23
Strongly agree with this statement 241 38.9% 98.9% .82
Don't Know 7 1.1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
Disagree 5.7%
17
5.3%
17
5.5%
34
Neutral about this statement 5.7%
17
8.5%
27
7.1%
44
Agree 43.0%
129
49.2%
157
46.2%
286
Strongly agree with this statement 42.0%
126
36.1%
115
38.9%
241
Don't Know 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
319

619


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 4.5%
17
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
10.2%
12
5.5%
34
Neutral about this statement 6.4%
24
10.4%
7
14.3%
1
4.0%
2
8.5%
10
7.1%
44
Agree 47.9%
180
47.8%
32
28.6%
2
38.0%
19
44.9%
53
46.3%
286
Strongly agree with this statement 39.6%
149
35.8%
24
57.1%
4
46.0%
23
33.9%
40
38.8%
240
Don't Know 0.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.5%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

618


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
4.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 5.2%
30
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
34
Neutral about this statement 6.7%
39
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
43
Agree 46.6%
270
40.9%
9
35.7%
5
100.0%
1
46.3%
285
Strongly agree with this statement 39.9%
231
18.2%
4
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
39.1%
241
Don't Know 0.7%
4
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

616


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 9.2%
6
6.8%
8
3.5%
5
6.3%
10
3.2%
4
5.4%
33
Neutral about this statement 9.2%
6
5.1%
6
6.3%
9
3.8%
6
12.1%
15
6.9%
42
Agree 49.2%
32
43.6%
51
43.1%
62
52.8%
84
42.7%
53
46.3%
282
Strongly agree with this statement 30.8%
20
43.6%
51
41.7%
60
35.8%
57
40.3%
50
39.1%
238
Don't Know 1.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
124

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Disagree 5.7%
6
7.8%
11
4.6%
8
3.5%
4
5.9%
5
5.5%
34
Neutral about this statement 9.4%
10
7.8%
11
5.2%
9
3.5%
4
11.8%
10
7.1%
44
Agree 50.0%
53
39.7%
56
51.1%
89
45.1%
51
43.5%
37
46.2%
286
Strongly agree with this statement 32.1%
34
41.8%
59
36.8%
64
46.0%
52
37.6%
32
38.9%
241
Don't Know 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

619


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Disagree 3.4%
6
7.8%
7
8.3%
16
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
34
Neutral about this statement 2.2%
4
10.0%
9
10.4%
20
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
41
Agree 49.2%
88
45.6%
41
45.1%
87
46.8%
66
0.0%
0
46.6%
282
Strongly agree with this statement 45.3%
81
32.2%
29
33.2%
64
41.1%
58
100.0%
2
38.7%
234
Don't Know 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

605


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
Disagree 5.8%
4
4.5%
19
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
17.2%
5
5.5%
34
Neutral about this statement 13.0%
9
6.7%
28
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
10.3%
3
7.2%
44
Agree 42.0%
29
48.7%
204
0.0%
0
43.8%
42
27.6%
8
46.0%
283
Strongly agree with this statement 37.7%
26
38.2%
160
100.0%
2
42.7%
41
37.9%
11
39.0%
240
Don't Know 1.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

615


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
Disagree 11.1%
8
6.9%
8
6.7%
6
3.4%
5
2.8%
3
5.6%
30
Neutral about this statement 5.6%
4
8.6%
10
3.4%
3
10.1%
15
5.6%
6
7.1%
38
Agree 41.7%
30
47.4%
55
48.3%
43
47.3%
70
57.0%
61
48.7%
259
Strongly agree with this statement 34.7%
25
35.3%
41
41.6%
37
37.8%
56
32.7%
35
36.5%
194
Don't Know 4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
107

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Disagree 2.8%
1
3.8%
8
10.3%
15
4.0%
5
4.4%
4
5.4%
33
Neutral about this statement 16.7%
6
7.5%
16
4.8%
7
2.4%
3
11.0%
10
6.9%
42
Agree 38.9%
14
44.8%
95
46.2%
67
46.0%
58
53.8%
49
46.4%
283
Strongly agree with this statement 36.1%
13
42.9%
91
35.9%
52
46.0%
58
27.5%
25
39.2%
239
Don't Know 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share