Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TOUGHEST

When you think about blacks, women, and poor people in general terms, which group do you think usually has it the toughest in this society these days? Is it:
  1) Blacks
  2) Women
  3) The poor
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Blacks 135 22.4% 22.4% -1.12
Women 42 7% 29.4% -.51
The poor 384 63.7% 93% .1
Don't Know 42 7% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Blacks 25.3%
74
19.7%
61
22.4%
135
Women 6.8%
20
7.1%
22
7.0%
42
The poor 61.1%
179
66.1%
205
63.7%
384
Don't Know 6.8%
20
7.1%
22
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
310

603


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Blacks 22.5%
82
22.7%
15
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
23.3%
27
22.3%
134
Women 7.4%
27
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
5.2%
6
7.0%
42
The poor 64.6%
235
50.0%
33
100.0%
7
63.3%
31
67.2%
78
63.8%
384
Don't Know 5.5%
20
21.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
4.3%
5
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
66
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
116

602


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Blacks 21.8%
123
23.8%
5
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
22.5%
135
Women 6.9%
39
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
The poor 64.2%
363
57.1%
12
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
63.5%
381
Don't Know 7.1%
40
4.8%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

600


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Blacks 27.0%
17
20.7%
24
20.0%
28
20.4%
31
27.0%
33
22.4%
133
Women 9.5%
6
5.2%
6
7.9%
11
9.9%
15
3.3%
4
7.1%
42
The poor 57.1%
36
70.7%
82
67.1%
94
67.8%
103
50.8%
62
63.6%
377
Don't Know 6.3%
4
3.4%
4
5.0%
7
2.0%
3
18.9%
23
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
116
100.0%
140
100.0%
152
100.0%
122

593


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Blacks 17.3%
18
23.6%
33
21.1%
35
20.9%
23
31.3%
26
22.4%
135
Women 6.7%
7
8.6%
12
7.2%
12
8.2%
9
2.4%
2
7.0%
42
The poor 69.2%
72
59.3%
83
66.3%
110
68.2%
75
53.0%
44
63.7%
384
Don't Know 6.7%
7
8.6%
12
5.4%
9
2.7%
3
13.3%
11
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
140
100.0%
166
100.0%
110
100.0%
83

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Blacks 26.4%
46
25.8%
23
18.5%
35
20.6%
28
0.0%
0
22.4%
132
Women 3.4%
6
11.2%
10
9.5%
18
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
The poor 64.4%
112
58.4%
52
64.6%
122
65.4%
89
100.0%
2
63.9%
377
Don't Know 5.7%
10
4.5%
4
7.4%
14
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
89
100.0%
189
100.0%
136
100.0%
2

590


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Blacks 27.9%
19
22.3%
91
0.0%
0
19.6%
18
20.7%
6
22.4%
134
Women 4.4%
3
6.9%
28
0.0%
0
8.7%
8
10.3%
3
7.0%
42
The poor 61.8%
42
63.7%
260
100.0%
2
64.1%
59
62.1%
18
63.6%
381
Don't Know 5.9%
4
7.1%
29
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
6.9%
2
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
408
100.0%
2
100.0%
92
100.0%
29

599


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Blacks 25.7%
18
18.3%
21
26.7%
23
25.7%
37
22.3%
23
23.6%
122
Women 10.0%
7
7.0%
8
8.1%
7
6.3%
9
4.9%
5
6.9%
36
The poor 51.4%
36
73.9%
85
58.1%
50
63.9%
92
61.2%
63
62.9%
326
Don't Know 12.9%
9
0.9%
1
7.0%
6
4.2%
6
11.7%
12
6.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
144
100.0%
103

518


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Blacks 19.4%
7
18.4%
38
23.2%
32
26.2%
33
28.7%
25
22.7%
135
Women 8.3%
3
7.7%
16
8.7%
12
6.3%
8
3.4%
3
7.1%
42
The poor 52.8%
19
65.7%
136
65.2%
90
61.9%
78
62.1%
54
63.5%
377
Don't Know 19.4%
7
8.2%
17
2.9%
4
5.6%
7
5.7%
5
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
207
100.0%
138
100.0%
126
100.0%
87

594

Bookmark and Share