Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-SEX

[RECORD RESPONDENT'S SEX BY VOICE IDENTIFICATION] (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 300 48.3% 48.3% -1.03
Female 321 51.7% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
300
0.0%
0
48.3%
300
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
321
51.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
321

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Male 49.1%
185
20.6%
14
28.6%
2
48.0%
24
62.7%
74
48.2%
299
Female 50.9%
192
79.4%
54
71.4%
5
52.0%
26
37.3%
44
51.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Male 49.1%
285
31.8%
7
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
48.2%
298
Female 50.9%
296
68.2%
15
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
51.8%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 52.3%
34
53.0%
62
52.1%
75
45.3%
72
42.9%
54
48.6%
297
Female 47.7%
31
47.0%
55
47.9%
69
54.7%
87
57.1%
72
51.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Male 40.7%
44
56.7%
80
47.1%
82
59.3%
67
31.8%
27
48.3%
300
Female 59.3%
64
43.3%
61
52.9%
92
40.7%
46
68.2%
58
51.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Male 52.2%
94
58.9%
53
38.9%
75
47.9%
68
0.0%
0
47.8%
290
Female 47.8%
86
41.1%
37
61.1%
118
52.1%
74
100.0%
2
52.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 50.7%
35
43.5%
183
100.0%
2
59.4%
57
72.4%
21
48.3%
298
Female 49.3%
34
56.5%
238
0.0%
0
40.6%
39
27.6%
8
51.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Male 65.3%
47
43.1%
50
49.4%
44
44.6%
66
41.3%
45
47.2%
252
Female 34.7%
25
56.9%
66
50.6%
45
55.4%
82
58.7%
64
52.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 41.7%
15
47.2%
101
52.4%
76
50.8%
64
45.1%
41
48.5%
297
Female 58.3%
21
52.8%
113
47.6%
69
49.2%
62
54.9%
50
51.5%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share