Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Are you currently married, widowed, separated, divorced, or have you never been married? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Never been married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 377 60.8% 60.8% -.7
Widowed 68 11% 71.8% -.08
Separated 7 1.1% 72.9% .53
Divorced 50 8.1% 81% 1.15
Never been married 118 19% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 61.9%
185
59.8%
192
60.8%
377
Widowed 4.7%
14
16.8%
54
11.0%
68
Separated 0.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
7
Divorced 8.0%
24
8.1%
26
8.1%
50
Never been married 24.7%
74
13.7%
44
19.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
321

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.8%
377
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
68
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
8.1%
50
Never been married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
19.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Married 60.9%
353
50.0%
11
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
60.8%
375
Widowed 11.4%
66
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
68
Separated 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 7.9%
46
13.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
50
Never been married 18.6%
108
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

617


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 16.9%
11
60.3%
70
76.4%
110
74.2%
118
50.0%
63
61.0%
372
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
5.0%
8
43.7%
55
10.7%
65
Separated 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
7
Divorced 1.5%
1
5.2%
6
11.1%
16
13.2%
21
4.0%
5
8.0%
49
Never been married 81.5%
53
32.8%
38
9.7%
14
6.3%
10
1.6%
2
19.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Married 23.1%
25
53.6%
75
80.5%
140
85.0%
96
48.2%
41
60.8%
377
Widowed 18.5%
20
7.9%
11
5.2%
9
4.4%
5
27.1%
23
11.0%
68
Separated 1.9%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 11.1%
12
15.0%
21
4.6%
8
5.3%
6
3.5%
3
8.1%
50
Never been married 45.4%
49
22.1%
31
9.2%
16
3.5%
4
21.2%
18
19.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Married 68.9%
124
53.9%
48
54.4%
105
64.8%
92
50.0%
1
61.1%
370
Widowed 12.2%
22
7.9%
7
11.4%
22
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
11.1%
67
Separated 1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Divorced 5.0%
9
12.4%
11
7.8%
15
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.1%
49
Never been married 12.8%
23
24.7%
22
25.4%
49
12.7%
18
50.0%
1
18.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Married 58.0%
40
63.9%
269
50.0%
1
55.2%
53
42.9%
12
60.9%
375
Widowed 5.8%
4
13.8%
58
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
7.1%
2
11.0%
68
Separated 1.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Divorced 4.3%
3
7.6%
32
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
17.9%
5
8.1%
50
Never been married 30.4%
21
13.5%
57
50.0%
1
29.2%
28
32.1%
9
18.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
28

616


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Married 50.7%
36
56.9%
66
55.1%
49
66.2%
98
69.7%
76
61.0%
325
Widowed 5.6%
4
4.3%
5
5.6%
5
17.6%
26
17.4%
19
11.1%
59
Separated 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Divorced 16.9%
12
8.6%
10
7.9%
7
4.7%
7
4.6%
5
7.7%
41
Never been married 26.8%
19
28.4%
33
29.2%
26
10.8%
16
7.3%
8
19.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 44.4%
16
68.2%
146
46.9%
68
65.6%
82
67.0%
61
61.0%
373
Widowed 25.0%
9
13.6%
29
5.5%
8
9.6%
12
7.7%
7
10.6%
65
Separated 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
7
Divorced 13.9%
5
6.5%
14
10.3%
15
4.0%
5
11.0%
10
8.0%
49
Never been married 16.7%
6
10.7%
23
35.9%
52
19.2%
24
13.2%
12
19.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
91

611

Bookmark and Share