Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RACE

To which racial group do you belong? (If necessary, read responses) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Other
  3) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 581 94% 94% -.23
Black 22 3.6% 97.6% 2.5
Other 14 2.3% 99.8% 5.23
Don't Know 1 .2% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 95.6%
285
92.5%
296
94.0%
581
Black 2.3%
7
4.7%
15
3.6%
22
Other 2.0%
6
2.5%
8
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
320

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
White 94.1%
353
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
92.0%
46
92.3%
108
94.0%
580
Black 2.9%
11
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
5.1%
6
3.6%
22
Other 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.6%
3
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

617


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
White 100.0%
581
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.0%
581
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 93.8%
61
94.0%
110
92.3%
132
94.3%
149
96.8%
122
94.3%
574
Black 6.2%
4
2.6%
3
3.5%
5
3.2%
5
3.2%
4
3.4%
21
Other 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
3.5%
5
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
158
100.0%
126

609


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
White 94.4%
102
94.3%
133
94.2%
163
92.9%
105
94.0%
78
94.0%
581
Black 4.6%
5
2.8%
4
3.5%
6
2.7%
3
4.8%
4
3.6%
22
Other 0.9%
1
2.8%
4
1.7%
3
4.4%
5
1.2%
1
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
83

618


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
White 98.3%
176
94.4%
84
90.6%
174
93.0%
132
50.0%
1
93.9%
567
Black 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
7.8%
15
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Other 1.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.6%
3
4.2%
6
50.0%
1
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
89
100.0%
192
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 95.7%
66
95.0%
398
100.0%
2
90.5%
86
89.7%
26
94.1%
578
Black 1.4%
1
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
Other 2.9%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
10.3%
3
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
419
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
White 94.4%
68
94.8%
109
92.1%
82
95.9%
142
89.8%
97
93.6%
498
Black 1.4%
1
3.5%
4
5.6%
5
2.0%
3
8.3%
9
4.1%
22
Other 4.2%
3
1.7%
2
2.2%
2
2.0%
3
1.9%
2
2.3%
12
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
108

532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
White 86.1%
31
93.9%
199
93.8%
136
98.4%
124
92.3%
84
94.1%
574
Black 13.9%
5
3.8%
8
4.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.4%
21
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
6.6%
6
2.3%
14
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
212
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

610

Bookmark and Share