Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age, please? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) 18-24
  1) 25-36
  2) 37-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-24 65 10.6% 10.6% -1.77
25-36 117 19.1% 29.8% -.99
37-49 144 23.6% 53.4% -.21
50-64 159 26% 79.4% .57
65+ 126 20.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 11.4%
34
9.9%
31
10.6%
65
25-36 20.9%
62
17.5%
55
19.1%
117
37-49 25.3%
75
22.0%
69
23.6%
144
50-64 24.2%
72
27.7%
87
26.0%
159
65+ 18.2%
54
22.9%
72
20.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
314

611


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
18-24 3.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
45.3%
53
10.7%
65
25-36 18.8%
70
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
12.2%
6
32.5%
38
19.0%
116
37-49 29.6%
110
3.1%
2
28.6%
2
32.7%
16
12.0%
14
23.6%
144
50-64 31.7%
118
12.3%
8
28.6%
2
42.9%
21
8.5%
10
26.1%
159
65+ 16.9%
63
84.6%
55
14.3%
1
10.2%
5
1.7%
2
20.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
117

610


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
18-24 10.6%
61
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
65
25-36 19.2%
110
14.3%
3
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
19.2%
117
37-49 23.0%
132
23.8%
5
38.5%
5
100.0%
1
23.5%
143
50-64 26.0%
149
23.8%
5
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
158
65+ 21.3%
122
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

609


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-24 100.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
65
25-36 0.0%
0
100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
117
37-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.6%
144
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
159
0.0%
0
26.0%
159
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
126
20.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
18-24 34.3%
37
9.4%
13
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
12.5%
10
10.6%
65
25-36 15.7%
17
25.2%
35
24.9%
43
13.5%
15
8.8%
7
19.1%
117
37-49 6.5%
7
20.9%
29
33.5%
58
34.2%
38
15.0%
12
23.6%
144
50-64 14.8%
16
25.2%
35
27.7%
48
40.5%
45
18.8%
15
26.0%
159
65+ 28.7%
31
19.4%
27
11.6%
20
10.8%
12
45.0%
36
20.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
173
100.0%
111
100.0%
80

611


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
18-24 9.0%
16
12.5%
11
13.6%
26
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.4%
62
25-36 19.8%
35
22.7%
20
18.3%
35
15.8%
22
50.0%
1
18.9%
113
37-49 26.0%
46
15.9%
14
21.5%
41
30.2%
42
0.0%
0
24.0%
143
50-64 18.1%
32
36.4%
32
28.8%
55
26.6%
37
50.0%
1
26.3%
157
65+ 27.1%
48
12.5%
11
17.8%
34
20.9%
29
0.0%
0
20.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
88
100.0%
191
100.0%
139
100.0%
2

597


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
18-24 15.9%
11
7.5%
31
0.0%
0
19.4%
18
17.9%
5
10.7%
65
25-36 26.1%
18
14.7%
61
50.0%
1
33.3%
31
17.9%
5
19.1%
116
37-49 21.7%
15
23.4%
97
50.0%
1
25.8%
24
17.9%
5
23.4%
142
50-64 23.2%
16
29.2%
121
0.0%
0
14.0%
13
28.6%
8
26.0%
158
65+ 13.0%
9
25.3%
105
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
17.9%
5
20.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
415
100.0%
2
100.0%
93
100.0%
28

607


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
18-24 13.9%
10
17.1%
19
19.1%
17
4.8%
7
4.7%
5
11.0%
58
25-36 22.2%
16
23.4%
26
25.8%
23
17.7%
26
13.2%
14
20.0%
105
37-49 26.4%
19
29.7%
33
18.0%
16
23.1%
34
19.8%
21
23.4%
123
50-64 22.2%
16
19.8%
22
25.8%
23
23.1%
34
32.1%
34
24.6%
129
65+ 15.3%
11
9.9%
11
11.2%
10
31.3%
46
30.2%
32
21.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
111
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
106

525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
18-24 5.6%
2
4.8%
10
28.5%
41
9.7%
12
0.0%
0
10.8%
65
25-36 5.6%
2
16.7%
35
22.2%
32
26.6%
33
15.7%
14
19.2%
116
37-49 11.1%
4
25.2%
53
20.8%
30
25.8%
32
25.8%
23
23.5%
142
50-64 27.8%
10
25.7%
54
17.4%
25
21.0%
26
46.1%
41
25.9%
156
65+ 50.0%
18
27.6%
58
11.1%
16
16.9%
21
12.4%
11
20.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
210
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
89

603

Bookmark and Share