Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-HHINCOME

I'm going to read you a series of income categories. Please stop me when I get to the category that includes your total household income last year, from all sources, before taxes? (IF RESPONDENT GIVES EXACT INCOME, CHOOSE FIRST CATEGORY THAT INCLUDES THAT AMOUNT.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) 0-20K
  1) 20-40K
  2) 40-70K
  3) 70K+
  4) DK/REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-20K 108 17.4% 17.4% -1.47
20-40K 141 22.7% 40.1% -.69
40-70K 174 28% 68.1% .09
70K+ 113 18.2% 86.3% .87
DK/REF 85 13.7% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0-20K 14.7%
44
19.9%
64
17.4%
108
20-40K 26.7%
80
19.0%
61
22.7%
141
40-70K 27.3%
82
28.7%
92
28.0%
174
70K+ 22.3%
67
14.3%
46
18.2%
113
DK/REF 9.0%
27
18.1%
58
13.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
321

621


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
0-20K 6.6%
25
29.4%
20
28.6%
2
24.0%
12
41.5%
49
17.4%
108
20-40K 19.9%
75
16.2%
11
28.6%
2
42.0%
21
26.3%
31
22.6%
140
40-70K 37.1%
140
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
16.0%
8
13.6%
16
28.1%
174
70K+ 25.5%
96
7.4%
5
28.6%
2
12.0%
6
3.4%
4
18.2%
113
DK/REF 10.9%
41
33.8%
23
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
15.3%
18
13.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
118

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
0-20K 17.6%
102
22.7%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
108
20-40K 22.9%
133
18.2%
4
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
22.8%
141
40-70K 28.1%
163
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
28.0%
173
70K+ 18.1%
105
13.6%
3
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
18.3%
113
DK/REF 13.4%
78
18.2%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0-20K 56.9%
37
14.5%
17
4.9%
7
10.1%
16
24.6%
31
17.7%
108
20-40K 20.0%
13
29.9%
35
20.1%
29
22.0%
35
21.4%
27
22.7%
139
40-70K 6.2%
4
36.8%
43
40.3%
58
30.2%
48
15.9%
20
28.3%
173
70K+ 1.5%
1
12.8%
15
26.4%
38
28.3%
45
9.5%
12
18.2%
111
DK/REF 15.4%
10
6.0%
7
8.3%
12
9.4%
15
28.6%
36
13.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

611


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
0-20K 100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
108
20-40K 0.0%
0
100.0%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
141
40-70K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
174
70K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
113
0.0%
0
18.2%
113
DK/REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
85
13.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

621


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
0-20K 14.4%
26
20.0%
18
21.8%
42
12.7%
18
0.0%
0
17.1%
104
20-40K 20.6%
37
26.7%
24
20.7%
40
24.6%
35
50.0%
1
22.6%
137
40-70K 32.2%
58
18.9%
17
28.5%
55
28.9%
41
0.0%
0
28.2%
171
70K+ 22.8%
41
16.7%
15
15.0%
29
18.3%
26
50.0%
1
18.5%
112
DK/REF 10.0%
18
17.8%
16
14.0%
27
15.5%
22
0.0%
0
13.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
0-20K 15.9%
11
17.3%
73
50.0%
1
16.7%
16
20.7%
6
17.3%
107
20-40K 11.6%
8
23.5%
99
0.0%
0
24.0%
23
34.5%
10
22.7%
140
40-70K 44.9%
31
24.9%
105
0.0%
0
32.3%
31
17.2%
5
27.9%
172
70K+ 14.5%
10
19.7%
83
50.0%
1
13.5%
13
20.7%
6
18.3%
113
DK/REF 13.0%
9
14.5%
61
0.0%
0
13.5%
13
6.9%
2
13.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
0-20K 19.4%
14
18.1%
21
22.5%
20
13.5%
20
15.6%
17
17.2%
92
20-40K 27.8%
20
25.9%
30
24.7%
22
20.3%
30
21.1%
23
23.4%
125
40-70K 27.8%
20
18.1%
21
30.3%
27
29.7%
44
29.4%
32
27.0%
144
70K+ 12.5%
9
25.9%
30
12.4%
11
21.6%
32
14.7%
16
18.4%
98
DK/REF 12.5%
9
12.1%
14
10.1%
9
14.9%
22
19.3%
21
14.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
0-20K 41.7%
15
17.3%
37
26.2%
38
9.5%
12
5.5%
5
17.5%
107
20-40K 25.0%
9
25.7%
55
26.2%
38
21.4%
27
12.1%
11
22.9%
140
40-70K 11.1%
4
34.6%
74
20.7%
30
30.2%
38
27.5%
25
27.9%
171
70K+ 2.8%
1
9.8%
21
12.4%
18
27.0%
34
42.9%
39
18.5%
113
DK/REF 19.4%
7
12.6%
27
14.5%
21
11.9%
15
12.1%
11
13.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share