Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Have you usually thought of yourself: (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Repub
  1) Indep
  2) Democ
  3) OtherParty
  4) Changes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Repub 180 29.7% 29.7% -1.3
Indep 90 14.8% 44.5% -.43
Democ 193 31.8% 76.3% .43
OtherParty 142 23.4% 99.7% 1.3
Changes 2 .3% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Repub 32.4%
94
27.1%
86
29.7%
180
Indep 18.3%
53
11.7%
37
14.8%
90
Democ 25.9%
75
37.2%
118
31.8%
193
OtherParty 23.4%
68
23.3%
74
23.4%
142
Changes 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
317

607


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Repub 33.5%
124
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
18.4%
9
20.4%
23
29.7%
180
Indep 13.0%
48
10.4%
7
14.3%
1
22.4%
11
19.5%
22
14.7%
89
Democ 28.4%
105
32.8%
22
28.6%
2
30.6%
15
43.4%
49
31.8%
193
OtherParty 24.9%
92
23.9%
16
28.6%
2
28.6%
14
15.9%
18
23.4%
142
Changes 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
113

606


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Repub 31.0%
176
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
100.0%
1
29.6%
179
Indep 14.8%
84
13.6%
3
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
89
Democ 30.7%
174
68.2%
15
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
31.8%
192
OtherParty 23.3%
132
18.2%
4
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
23.5%
142
Changes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

604


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Repub 25.8%
16
31.0%
35
32.2%
46
20.4%
32
39.3%
48
29.6%
177
Indep 17.7%
11
17.7%
20
9.8%
14
20.4%
32
9.0%
11
14.7%
88
Democ 41.9%
26
31.0%
35
28.7%
41
35.0%
55
27.9%
34
32.0%
191
OtherParty 14.5%
9
19.5%
22
29.4%
42
23.6%
37
23.8%
29
23.3%
139
Changes 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
113
100.0%
143
100.0%
157
100.0%
122

597


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Repub 25.0%
26
27.0%
37
33.9%
58
36.6%
41
21.7%
18
29.7%
180
Indep 17.3%
18
17.5%
24
9.9%
17
13.4%
15
19.3%
16
14.8%
90
Democ 40.4%
42
29.2%
40
32.2%
55
25.9%
29
32.5%
27
31.8%
193
OtherParty 17.3%
18
25.5%
35
24.0%
41
23.2%
26
26.5%
22
23.4%
142
Changes 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
137
100.0%
171
100.0%
112
100.0%
83

607


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Repub 100.0%
180
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
180
Indep 0.0%
0
100.0%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
90
Democ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
193
OtherParty 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
23.4%
142
Changes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
90
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

607


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Repub 29.4%
20
34.0%
140
0.0%
0
17.2%
16
10.3%
3
29.6%
179
Indep 8.8%
6
12.4%
51
0.0%
0
22.6%
21
41.4%
12
14.9%
90
Democ 38.2%
26
29.9%
123
50.0%
1
36.6%
34
27.6%
8
31.8%
192
OtherParty 23.5%
16
23.5%
97
50.0%
1
22.6%
21
20.7%
6
23.3%
141
Changes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
412
100.0%
2
100.0%
93
100.0%
29

604


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Repub 9.9%
7
20.2%
23
30.3%
27
39.7%
58
41.5%
44
30.2%
159
Indep 36.6%
26
13.2%
15
11.2%
10
9.6%
14
11.3%
12
14.6%
77
Democ 32.4%
23
42.1%
48
37.1%
33
28.8%
42
20.8%
22
31.9%
168
OtherParty 21.1%
15
24.6%
28
20.2%
18
21.9%
32
25.5%
27
22.8%
120
Changes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
146
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Repub 11.8%
4
28.3%
58
23.6%
34
46.0%
57
26.4%
24
29.6%
177
Indep 2.9%
1
8.3%
17
20.1%
29
16.1%
20
24.2%
22
14.9%
89
Democ 47.1%
16
39.0%
80
37.5%
54
16.1%
20
22.0%
20
31.8%
190
OtherParty 38.2%
13
24.4%
50
18.1%
26
21.8%
27
26.4%
24
23.4%
140
Changes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
205
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
91

598

Bookmark and Share