Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-RELPREF

What is your religious preference? Would you say you are... (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Catholic
  1) Protestant
  2) Jewish
  3) Other
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic 69 11.2% 11.2% -1.32
Protestant 421 68.2% 79.4% -.34
Jewish 2 .3% 79.7% .64
Other 96 15.6% 95.3% 1.62
None 29 4.7% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic 11.7%
35
10.7%
34
11.2%
69
Protestant 61.4%
183
74.6%
238
68.2%
421
Jewish 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 19.1%
57
12.2%
39
15.6%
96
None 7.0%
21
2.5%
8
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
319

617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Catholic 10.7%
40
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
6.0%
3
18.1%
21
11.2%
69
Protestant 71.7%
269
85.3%
58
71.4%
5
64.0%
32
49.1%
57
68.3%
421
Jewish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
2
Other 14.1%
53
5.9%
4
14.3%
1
20.0%
10
24.1%
28
15.6%
96
None 3.2%
12
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
7.8%
9
4.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
116

616


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Catholic 11.4%
66
4.5%
1
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
11.2%
69
Protestant 68.9%
398
68.2%
15
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
68.2%
419
Jewish 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
Other 14.9%
86
27.3%
6
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
15.5%
95
None 4.5%
26
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

614


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Catholic 16.9%
11
15.5%
18
10.6%
15
10.1%
16
7.1%
9
11.4%
69
Protestant 47.7%
31
52.6%
61
68.3%
97
76.6%
121
83.3%
105
68.4%
415
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 27.7%
18
26.7%
31
16.9%
24
8.2%
13
5.6%
7
15.3%
93
None 7.7%
5
4.3%
5
3.5%
5
5.1%
8
4.0%
5
4.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
142
100.0%
158
100.0%
126

607


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Catholic 10.3%
11
5.7%
8
18.0%
31
8.8%
10
10.6%
9
11.2%
69
Protestant 68.2%
73
70.7%
99
61.0%
105
73.5%
83
71.8%
61
68.2%
421
Jewish 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 15.0%
16
16.4%
23
18.0%
31
11.5%
13
15.3%
13
15.6%
96
None 5.6%
6
7.1%
10
2.9%
5
5.3%
6
2.4%
2
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
85

617


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Catholic 11.2%
20
6.7%
6
13.5%
26
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
11.3%
68
Protestant 78.2%
140
56.7%
51
64.1%
123
68.8%
97
50.0%
1
68.2%
412
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 8.9%
16
23.3%
21
17.7%
34
14.9%
21
50.0%
1
15.4%
93
None 1.7%
3
13.3%
12
4.2%
8
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
90
100.0%
192
100.0%
141
100.0%
2

604


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Catholic 100.0%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
69
Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
421
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.2%
421
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
15.6%
96
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
4.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
421
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

617


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Catholic 2.8%
2
9.6%
11
15.7%
14
18.4%
27
5.5%
6
11.3%
60
Protestant 26.8%
19
60.0%
69
66.3%
59
74.1%
109
81.7%
89
65.0%
345
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other 39.4%
28
24.3%
28
16.9%
15
6.8%
10
12.8%
14
17.9%
95
None 31.0%
22
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
147
100.0%
109

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Catholic 8.3%
3
10.4%
22
11.7%
17
12.7%
16
12.2%
11
11.3%
69
Protestant 75.0%
27
72.0%
152
64.8%
94
65.1%
82
65.6%
59
68.1%
414
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Other 13.9%
5
12.8%
27
18.6%
27
18.3%
23
13.3%
12
15.5%
94
None 2.8%
1
4.3%
9
4.8%
7
4.0%
5
7.8%
7
4.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
211
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
90

608

Bookmark and Share