Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend church? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) FewXYear
  2) FewXMonth
  3) 1XWeek
  4) 1+/Week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 72 13.5% 13.5% -1.63
FewXYear 116 21.7% 35.2% -.89
FewXMonth 89 16.7% 51.9% -.15
1XWeek 148 27.7% 79.6% .59
1+/Week 109 20.4% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.7%
47
8.9%
25
13.5%
72
FewXYear 19.8%
50
23.4%
66
21.7%
116
FewXMonth 17.5%
44
16.0%
45
16.7%
89
1XWeek 26.2%
66
29.1%
82
27.7%
148
1+/Week 17.9%
45
22.7%
64
20.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
282

534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 11.1%
36
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
29.3%
12
18.6%
19
13.3%
71
FewXYear 20.3%
66
8.5%
5
33.3%
2
24.4%
10
32.4%
33
21.8%
116
FewXMonth 15.1%
49
8.5%
5
33.3%
2
17.1%
7
25.5%
26
16.7%
89
1XWeek 30.2%
98
44.1%
26
16.7%
1
17.1%
7
15.7%
16
27.8%
148
1+/Week 23.4%
76
32.2%
19
16.7%
1
12.2%
5
7.8%
8
20.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
59
100.0%
6
100.0%
41
100.0%
102

533


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Never 13.7%
68
4.5%
1
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
13.5%
72
FewXYear 21.9%
109
18.2%
4
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
21.6%
115
FewXMonth 16.5%
82
22.7%
5
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
16.7%
89
1XWeek 28.5%
142
13.6%
3
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
27.8%
148
1+/Week 19.5%
97
40.9%
9
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
20.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
22
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

532


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 17.2%
10
15.2%
16
15.4%
19
12.4%
16
10.0%
11
13.7%
72
FewXYear 32.8%
19
24.8%
26
26.8%
33
17.1%
22
10.0%
11
21.1%
111
FewXMonth 29.3%
17
21.9%
23
13.0%
16
17.8%
23
9.1%
10
17.0%
89
1XWeek 12.1%
7
24.8%
26
27.6%
34
26.4%
34
41.8%
46
28.0%
147
1+/Week 8.6%
5
13.3%
14
17.1%
21
26.4%
34
29.1%
32
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
105
100.0%
123
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

525


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Never 15.2%
14
16.0%
20
13.9%
20
9.2%
9
12.0%
9
13.5%
72
FewXYear 22.8%
21
24.0%
30
14.6%
21
30.6%
30
18.7%
14
21.7%
116
FewXMonth 21.7%
20
17.6%
22
18.8%
27
11.2%
11
12.0%
9
16.7%
89
1XWeek 21.7%
20
24.0%
30
30.6%
44
32.7%
32
29.3%
22
27.7%
148
1+/Week 18.5%
17
18.4%
23
22.2%
32
16.3%
16
28.0%
21
20.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
125
100.0%
144
100.0%
98
100.0%
75

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Never 4.4%
7
33.8%
26
13.7%
23
12.5%
15
0.0%
0
13.5%
71
FewXYear 14.5%
23
19.5%
15
28.6%
48
23.3%
28
0.0%
0
21.7%
114
FewXMonth 17.0%
27
13.0%
10
19.6%
33
15.0%
18
50.0%
1
16.9%
89
1XWeek 36.5%
58
18.2%
14
25.0%
42
26.7%
32
0.0%
0
27.8%
146
1+/Week 27.7%
44
15.6%
12
13.1%
22
22.5%
27
50.0%
1
20.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
77
100.0%
168
100.0%
120
100.0%
2

526


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Never 3.3%
2
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
29.5%
28
75.9%
22
13.4%
71
FewXYear 18.3%
11
20.0%
69
50.0%
1
29.5%
28
20.7%
6
21.7%
115
FewXMonth 23.3%
14
17.1%
59
50.0%
1
15.8%
15
0.0%
0
16.8%
89
1XWeek 45.0%
27
31.6%
109
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
3.4%
1
27.7%
147
1+/Week 10.0%
6
25.8%
89
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
0.0%
0
20.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
345
100.0%
2
100.0%
95
100.0%
29

531


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
72
FewXYear 0.0%
0
100.0%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
116
FewXMonth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
89
1XWeek 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
148
0.0%
0
27.7%
148
1+/Week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
20.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.9%
2
13.4%
24
18.3%
23
7.9%
9
17.5%
14
13.6%
72
FewXYear 13.8%
4
21.8%
39
24.6%
31
22.8%
26
18.8%
15
21.8%
115
FewXMonth 13.8%
4
16.8%
30
21.4%
27
16.7%
19
10.0%
8
16.7%
88
1XWeek 17.2%
5
30.2%
54
23.0%
29
34.2%
39
25.0%
20
27.8%
147
1+/Week 48.3%
14
17.9%
32
12.7%
16
18.4%
21
28.8%
23
20.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
179
100.0%
126
100.0%
114
100.0%
80

528

Bookmark and Share