Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


I-EDUC

What was the last grade you completed in school? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Some college
  3) College
  4) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 36 5.9% 5.9% -1.73
High school 214 35% 40.8% -.88
Some college 145 23.7% 64.5% -.03
College 126 20.6% 85.1% .82
Graduate degree 91 14.9% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 5.1%
15
6.7%
21
5.9%
36
High school 34.0%
101
35.9%
113
35.0%
214
Some college 25.6%
76
21.9%
69
23.7%
145
College 21.5%
64
19.7%
62
20.6%
126
Graduate degree 13.8%
41
15.9%
50
14.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
315

612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Less than high school 4.3%
16
13.8%
9
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
5.1%
6
5.9%
36
High school 39.1%
146
44.6%
29
28.6%
2
28.6%
14
19.7%
23
35.0%
214
Some college 18.2%
68
12.3%
8
28.6%
2
30.6%
15
44.4%
52
23.7%
145
College 22.0%
82
18.5%
12
28.6%
2
10.2%
5
20.5%
24
20.5%
125
Graduate degree 16.4%
61
10.8%
7
14.3%
1
20.4%
10
10.3%
12
14.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
49
100.0%
117

611


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Less than high school 5.4%
31
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
36
High school 34.7%
199
38.1%
8
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
34.8%
212
Some college 23.7%
136
33.3%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
145
College 21.6%
124
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
126
Graduate degree 14.6%
84
4.8%
1
42.9%
6
0.0%
0
14.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
21
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

610


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 3.1%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
4
6.4%
10
14.5%
18
6.0%
36
High school 15.4%
10
30.2%
35
37.3%
53
34.6%
54
46.8%
58
34.8%
210
Some college 63.1%
41
27.6%
32
21.1%
30
16.0%
25
12.9%
16
23.9%
144
College 18.5%
12
28.4%
33
22.5%
32
16.7%
26
16.9%
21
20.6%
124
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
12.1%
14
16.2%
23
26.3%
41
8.9%
11
14.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
142
100.0%
156
100.0%
124

603


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Less than high school 14.0%
15
6.4%
9
2.3%
4
0.9%
1
8.6%
7
5.9%
36
High school 34.6%
37
39.3%
55
43.3%
74
18.6%
21
33.3%
27
35.0%
214
Some college 35.5%
38
27.1%
38
17.5%
30
15.9%
18
25.9%
21
23.7%
145
College 11.2%
12
19.3%
27
22.2%
38
30.1%
34
18.5%
15
20.6%
126
Graduate degree 4.7%
5
7.9%
11
14.6%
25
34.5%
39
13.6%
11
14.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
140
100.0%
171
100.0%
113
100.0%
81

612


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Less than high school 2.3%
4
1.1%
1
8.4%
16
9.3%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
34
High school 32.8%
58
19.1%
17
42.1%
80
35.7%
50
0.0%
0
34.3%
205
Some college 19.2%
34
32.6%
29
28.4%
54
18.6%
26
50.0%
1
24.1%
144
College 32.2%
57
22.5%
20
10.5%
20
19.3%
27
0.0%
0
20.7%
124
Graduate degree 13.6%
24
24.7%
22
10.5%
20
17.1%
24
50.0%
1
15.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
89
100.0%
190
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

598


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than high school 4.3%
3
6.5%
27
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
3.4%
1
5.9%
36
High school 31.9%
22
36.7%
152
50.0%
1
28.7%
27
31.0%
9
34.7%
211
Some college 24.6%
17
22.7%
94
0.0%
0
28.7%
27
24.1%
7
23.8%
145
College 23.2%
16
19.8%
82
0.0%
0
24.5%
23
17.2%
5
20.7%
126
Graduate degree 15.9%
11
14.3%
59
50.0%
1
12.8%
12
24.1%
7
14.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
414
100.0%
2
100.0%
94
100.0%
29

608


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Less than high school 2.8%
2
3.5%
4
4.5%
4
3.4%
5
13.2%
14
5.5%
29
High school 33.3%
24
33.9%
39
34.1%
30
36.7%
54
30.2%
32
33.9%
179
Some college 31.9%
23
27.0%
31
30.7%
27
19.7%
29
15.1%
16
23.9%
126
College 12.5%
9
22.6%
26
21.6%
19
26.5%
39
19.8%
21
21.6%
114
Graduate degree 19.4%
14
13.0%
15
9.1%
8
13.6%
20
21.7%
23
15.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
147
100.0%
106

528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
36
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
214
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
145
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
145
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
126
0.0%
0
20.6%
126
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
14.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share