Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DELAWARE

Were you born in Delaware County, some other county in Indiana, or outside Indiana?
  1) Delaware County
  2) Other Indiana County
  3) Outside Indiana

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Delaware County 257 41.5% 41.5% -1.06
Other Indiana County 173 27.9% 69.4% .13
Outside Indiana 190 30.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Delaware County 42.8%
128
40.2%
129
41.5%
257
Other Indiana County 27.1%
81
28.7%
92
27.9%
173
Outside Indiana 30.1%
90
31.2%
100
30.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
321

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Delaware County 43.0%
162
33.8%
23
42.9%
3
46.0%
23
38.5%
45
41.4%
256
Other Indiana County 25.7%
97
33.8%
23
28.6%
2
18.0%
9
35.9%
42
27.9%
173
Outside Indiana 31.3%
118
32.4%
22
28.6%
2
36.0%
18
25.6%
30
30.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
50
100.0%
117

619


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Delaware County 42.7%
248
31.8%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
41.6%
257
Other Indiana County 28.6%
166
9.1%
2
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
172
Outside Indiana 28.7%
167
59.1%
13
57.1%
8
100.0%
1
30.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
22
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

618


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Delaware County 21.5%
14
53.0%
62
45.5%
65
41.5%
66
38.1%
48
41.8%
255
Other Indiana County 52.3%
34
20.5%
24
24.5%
35
24.5%
39
30.2%
38
27.9%
170
Outside Indiana 26.2%
17
26.5%
31
30.1%
43
34.0%
54
31.7%
40
30.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
143
100.0%
159
100.0%
126

610


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Delaware County 35.2%
38
46.1%
65
46.6%
81
36.3%
41
38.1%
32
41.5%
257
Other Indiana County 35.2%
38
24.8%
35
26.4%
46
24.8%
28
31.0%
26
27.9%
173
Outside Indiana 29.6%
32
29.1%
41
27.0%
47
38.9%
44
31.0%
26
30.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
174
100.0%
113
100.0%
84

620


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Delaware County 31.7%
57
43.8%
39
44.0%
85
45.8%
65
100.0%
2
40.9%
248
Other Indiana County 35.0%
63
25.8%
23
25.4%
49
23.9%
34
0.0%
0
27.9%
169
Outside Indiana 33.3%
60
30.3%
27
30.6%
59
30.3%
43
0.0%
0
31.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
142
100.0%
2

606


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Delaware County 39.1%
27
43.1%
181
0.0%
0
35.4%
34
48.3%
14
41.6%
256
Other Indiana County 24.6%
17
28.6%
120
0.0%
0
30.2%
29
20.7%
6
27.9%
172
Outside Indiana 36.2%
25
28.3%
119
100.0%
2
34.4%
33
31.0%
9
30.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
420
100.0%
2
100.0%
96
100.0%
29

616


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Delaware County 41.7%
30
41.4%
48
51.7%
46
37.2%
55
37.6%
41
41.2%
220
Other Indiana County 19.4%
14
31.0%
36
22.5%
20
33.1%
49
24.8%
27
27.3%
146
Outside Indiana 38.9%
28
27.6%
32
25.8%
23
29.7%
44
37.6%
41
31.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Delaware County 30.6%
11
54.7%
117
40.0%
58
32.5%
41
28.6%
26
41.3%
253
Other Indiana County 16.7%
6
22.0%
47
35.2%
51
30.2%
38
29.7%
27
27.6%
169
Outside Indiana 52.8%
19
23.4%
50
24.8%
36
37.3%
47
41.8%
38
31.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
126
100.0%
91

612

Bookmark and Share