Middletown Area Study, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MUNCIE2

[IF VARIABLE DELAWARE = 1] Were you born in Muncie?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 90.7% 90.7% -.32
No 24 9.3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
115
91.5%
118
90.7%
233
No 10.2%
13
8.5%
11
9.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
129

257


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
147
69.6%
16
100.0%
3
95.7%
22
97.8%
44
90.6%
232
No 9.3%
15
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.2%
1
9.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
23
100.0%
45

256


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 90.3%
224
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
90.7%
233
No 9.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

257


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-36 37-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
14
98.4%
61
100.0%
65
87.9%
58
68.8%
33
90.6%
231
No 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.1%
8
31.3%
15
9.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
62
100.0%
65
100.0%
66
100.0%
48

255


Household income (I-HHINCOME)

0-20K 20-40K 40-70K 70K+ DK/REF TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
34
89.2%
58
92.6%
75
92.7%
38
87.5%
28
90.7%
233
No 10.5%
4
10.8%
7
7.4%
6
7.3%
3
12.5%
4
9.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
65
100.0%
81
100.0%
41
100.0%
32

257


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Repub Indep Democ OtherParty Changes TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
50
92.3%
36
94.1%
80
87.7%
57
50.0%
1
90.3%
224
No 12.3%
7
7.7%
3
5.9%
5
12.3%
8
50.0%
1
9.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
39
100.0%
85
100.0%
65
100.0%
2

248


Religious preference (I-RELPREF)

Catholic Protestant Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
24
90.1%
163
0.00%
0
94.1%
32
92.9%
13
90.6%
232
No 11.1%
3
9.9%
18
0.00%
0
5.9%
2
7.1%
1
9.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
181
100.0%
0
100.0%
34
100.0%
14

256


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never FewXYear FewXMonth 1XWeek 1+/Week TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
29
95.8%
46
93.5%
43
85.5%
47
82.9%
34
90.5%
199
No 3.3%
1
4.2%
2
6.5%
3
14.5%
8
17.1%
7
9.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
46
100.0%
55
100.0%
41

220


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
90.6%
106
91.4%
53
90.2%
37
84.6%
22
90.5%
229
No 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
8.6%
5
9.8%
4
15.4%
4
9.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
58
100.0%
41
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share