National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2RACE

What race or ethnicity is this person? Remarks: See remarks for CLERRACE and CLERG2SEX.
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 14 70.0% 70.0% -0.54
Black or African American 4 20.0% 90.0% 0.67
Hispanic 1 5.0% 95.0% 1.88
Asian or Pacific Islander 1 5.0% 100.0% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.0%
14
70.0%
14
Black or African American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
4
20.0%
4
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
5.0%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
1
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

20


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
White 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
100.0%
7
70.0%
14
Black or African American 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

20


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 62.5%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
72.2%
13
Black or African American 25.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Asian or Pacific Islander 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White 100.0%
4
50.0%
4
83.3%
5
72.2%
13
Black or African American 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
16.7%
1
22.2%
4
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
6

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
White 0.00%
0
66.7%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
70.0%
14
Black or African American 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
4
Hispanic 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

20

Bookmark and Share