National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2HISP

Is this person Hispanic or Latino? Remarks: See remarks for CLER2RACE and CLERG2SEX This item was asked only if CLER2RACE does not equal three.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 5.3% 5.3% -4.14
No 18 94.7% 100.0% 0.23

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
5.3%
1
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.7%
18
94.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
19

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
100.0%
7
94.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

19


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No 0.00%
0
87.5%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
94.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

19

Bookmark and Share