National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLER2RACE2

Clergy race, incorporates response to CLERHISP; Remarks: This item was constructed using CLER2RACE and CLER2HISP. See remark to CLERGSEX for details about how this variable is handled in different years for co-leader situations.
  1) White and non-Hispanic
  3) Black and non-Hispanic
  5) Hispanic
  6) Asian and non-Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White and non-Hispanic 14 73.7% 73.7% -0.52
Black and non-Hispanic 3 15.8% 89.5% 0.80
Hispanic 1 5.3% 94.7% 2.12
Asian and non-Hispanic 1 5.3% 100.0% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
White and non-Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.7%
14
73.7%
14
Black and non-Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
15.8%
3
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
5.3%
1
Asian and non-Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
19

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
White and non-Hispanic 33.3%
1
33.3%
1
83.3%
5
100.0%
7
73.7%
14
Black and non-Hispanic 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Asian and non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
7

19


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White and non-Hispanic 71.4%
5
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
76.5%
13
Black and non-Hispanic 14.3%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Asian and non-Hispanic 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
6

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
White and non-Hispanic 100.0%
4
57.1%
4
83.3%
5
76.5%
13
Black and non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
17.6%
3
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Asian and non-Hispanic 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
White and non-Hispanic 0.00%
0
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
73.7%
14
Black and non-Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.8%
3
Hispanic 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Asian and non-Hispanic 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

19

Bookmark and Share